The Hon. (Laurie) Laurence John BRERETON (1946 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 29/05/1946
  • Place of Birth: Kensington, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Feb 197016 Feb 199020yr(s) 3day(s)
Member for Randwick14 Feb 197013 Jan 197111mth(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Heffron17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Heffron1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Heffron7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Heffron19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Heffron24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Heffron19 Mar 198816 Feb 19901yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Minister for Health2 Oct 19811 Feb 19831yr(s) 4mth(s)
Minister for Health1 Feb 198327 Oct 19838mth(s) 27day(s)
Minister for Health and Minister for Roads27 Oct 198310 Nov 198315day(s)
Minister for Health10 Nov 198310 Feb 19843mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Public Works and Minister for Employment10 Feb 19845 Apr 19841mth(s) 27day(s)
Minister for Public Works10 Feb 198426 Nov 19873yr(s) 9mth(s) 17day(s)
Minister for Public Works and Ports and Minister for Roads5 Apr 19846 Feb 19861yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
Minister for Public Works and Ports and Minister for Roads6 Feb 19864 Jul 19864mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Public Works and Ports and Minister for Roads4 Jul 198626 Nov 19871yr(s) 4mth(s) 23day(s)
Chairman, Joint Select Committee upon Public Accounts and Financial Accounts of Statutory Authorities 1980 - 8117 Nov 197316 Feb 199016yr(s) 3mth(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Electrician and trade union official. Educated at De La Salle College, Coogee. Served an apprenticeship as an electrical fitter with Sydney County Council; technical officer at Sydney County Council; administrative officer at Shop Assistants Union from 1971 until 1973; trustee of the Australian Workers Union. Recreational interests include sailing and opera.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Kingsford-Smith 1990 - 2004. Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister of Australia 1991 - 1993, Minister for Industrial Relations 1993 - 1996, Minister for Transport 1993 - 1996, and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters 1993. Member of Opposition Shadow Ministry 1996 - 2001.


Personal

Son of Thomas Charles Brereton and his wife Jessie Collis. Married Trisha Kavanagh (barrister) on 12 September 1975 and had issue, 2 sons. Roman Catholic. His sister, Deirdre Brereton Grusovin, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, south eastern. Principal suburbs: Botany Eastlakes, Kensington, Mascot, Pagewood, Zetland. Area: 36.8 sq km Population: 51,164 Enrolment: 32,657