The Hon. Deirdre Mary GRUSOVIN (1938 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 01/09/1938
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council6 Nov 197822 Feb 19889yrs 3mths 17days
48th (1984 - 1988)
A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 October 1978. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 19 March 1988. Granted retention of the title of "Honourable" for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council19 Mar 198831 May 19902yr(s) 2mth(s) 13day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly23 Jun 199020 Mar 200312yr(s) 8mth(s) 26day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member for Heffron23 Jun 19903 May 199110mth(s) 11day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Heffron25 May 19913 May 19953yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Heffron25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Heffron27 Mar 199920 Mar 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 22day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Assistant Minister for Health4 Jul 198626 Nov 19871yr(s) 4mth(s) 23day(s)
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Minister for Small Business and Assistant Minister for Health26 Nov 198725 Mar 19883mth(s) 29day(s)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition6 Apr 198831 May 19902yr(s) 1mth(s) 26day(s)
Deputy Leader of Government4 Jul 198625 Mar 19881yr(s) 8mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the Federal Australian Labor Party Education Policy Committee 1982-1984. Chairman Legislative Council Labor Caucus 1984. Member of the New South Wales Administrative Committee 1985. Deputy Chairman Parliamentary Labor Caucus 1985. New South Wales delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference 1986. Junior Vice President of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party in 1988.


Community Activity

First woman Chairman St Margarets Hospital Advisory Board. Member of James McGrath Foundation.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Librarian and shopkeeper. Educated at the Lady of the Sacred Heart College, Kensington, Librarian at Randwick Municipal Council from 1957 to 1962 and then managed the family pharmacy business until 1978. Interests include opera and gardening.


Personal

Daughter of Thomas Charles Brereton and his wife Jessie Colliss. Married Walter Sylvester Grusovin in 1962 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Catholic faith. Her brother, L. J. Brereton, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information