Major William Adolphus CHAFFEY (1915 - 1987)**

  • Date of Birth: 18/02/1915
  • Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 04/03/1987
  • Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 Aug 194019 Oct 197333yr(s) 2mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Tamworth10 Aug 194018 Apr 19418mth(s) 9day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Tamworth10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Tamworth28 Apr 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Tamworth3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Tamworth25 May 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 7mth(s) 21day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Tamworth14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Tamworth3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Tamworth20 Feb 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 11mth(s) 17day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Tamworth3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Tamworth1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Tamworth24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Tamworth13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Minister for Agriculture13 May 19655 Mar 19682yr(s) 9mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Stood as an Independent. United Australia Party (UAP). Joined Country Party, became Deputy Leader 1959 - 1968. Independent 1972 - 1973.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and grazier. Educated at Tamworth public school and The King's School at Parramatta and Hawkesbury Agricultural College. Worked on station properties for five years in central western New South Wales and for six months in Queensland; owner of Ardross, Gowrie near Tamworth. Councillor of Royal Agricultural Society. Freemason.


Military Service

Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1941 until 1945, 2/5th Independent Company., Special Unit. Lieutenant in 1943, twice mentioned in despatches, United States Bronze Star, Citizen Military Forces from 1948 until 1961, 12/16th Hunter River Lancers. Major


Personal

Son of Frank Augustus Chaffey, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Amy McIlveen. Married Patricia Egerton-Warburton on 29 January 1946 at Mount Barker (Western Australia) and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.


Additional Information