The Hon. (Barney) Henry Bernard FRENCH (1922 - 2005)**

  • Date of Birth: 07/08/1922
  • Place of Birth: Camden, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 10/01/2005
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council23 Apr 19733 May 199118yrs 11days
A Member before reconstitution. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 24 March 1984. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 19 September 1981. Granted retention of title of "Honourable" for life.
Government Whip4 Apr 198422 Feb 19883yrs 10mths 19days
Opposition Whip6 Apr 19881 May 19891yr 26days

Political Party Activity

Vice President Australian Labor Party (ALP) for 10 years. Active in Blaxland federal electorate and Bankstown State electorate area.


Community Activity

Member of Rushcutters Bay Maritime Reserve Trust and representing the Leader of the Opposition on Australian and New Zealand Army Corps Memorial Trust.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Assistant Secretary and Secretary New South Wales Branch Federated Australian Worker's Union 1953 - 1984 (Federal President 1970 - 1983). Recreational interests include reading and fishing.


Military Service

Merchant Navy 1938 - 1945


Personal

Married Pat and had issue, 3 sons and 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Assistant Secretary and Secretary NSW Branch FRAWU 1953-84 (Federal President 1970-83).