Sir Kevin (William Colin) ELLIS (1908 - 1975)**

  • Date of Birth: 15/05/1908
  • Place of Birth: Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/11/1975
  • Place of Death: Point Piper, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 May 194819 Oct 197325yr(s) 5mth(s) 12day(s)
Member for Coogee8 May 194822 May 19502yr(s) 15day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Coogee17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Coogee3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Coogee21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Coogee1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Coogee24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Coogee13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly26 May 19653 Dec 19738yr(s) 6mth(s) 8day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. President of the Coogee branch, Coogee state, Kingsford Smith federal electorate conferences, state councillor.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Fort Street Boys' High School and University of Sydney., LLB (1931), BEc (1939); admitted as a solicitor in 1932; partner in D.Lynton Williams, Ellis & Company from 1932 until 1950, Kevin Ellis & Company from 1950 until 1954, Kevin Ellis & Price from 1954 until 1975; director of several companies in cluding James N.Kirby Holdings Pty Ltd (1964 until 1975), P and M. Engineers Pty Ltd and subsidiary Pioneer Equipment, mining equipment, Eastmet Minerals, mining exploration, Portec (Australia) Pty Ltd, Hemingway Robertson Pty Ltd, F.G Kerr and Company Limited, metal products, International Products Limited, plastics and metal products, Robe River Limited, fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1937 until 1939; councillor of University of New South Wales from 1965 until 1975, deputy chancellor from 1970 until 1975, director of Unisearch Limited; director of Prince Henry Hospital from 1962 until 1975, Eastern Suburbs Hospital from 1968 until 1975, Prince of Wales Hospital from 1961 until 1975, National Heart Foundation from 1960 until 1970; president of Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association from 1969 until 1975.


Military Service

Served in Royal Australian Air Force, on attachment to Royal Australian Air Force, flight lieutenant.


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1969


Personal

Son of James Ellis, farmer and English migrant, and Florence Wyse. Married Bettie Maunsell on 27 July 1941 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Southern Suburbs crematorium from St Jude's Church of England at Randwick.


Additional Information