Mr Edward Lloyd SANDERS (1888 - 1943)**

  • Date of Birth: 02/12/1888
  • Place of Birth: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 10/07/1943
  • Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 May 192510 Jul 194318yr(s) 1mth(s) 11day(s)
Member for Ryde30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Willoughby8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Willoughby25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Willoughby11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Willoughby11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Willoughby4 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Willoughby10 May 194110 Jul 19432yr(s) 2mth(s) 1day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Councillor 1929 - 1930, lost preselection in 1927, stood as an Independent., joined United Australia Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Customs agent. Educated at Burwood Public School and Sydney Grammar School; worked in father's carrying business; became a customs and shipping agent and carrier on own account; later became a farmer.


Personal

Son of Edward Ernest Sanders, master carrier, and Jessie Agnes Lloyd. Married Ethel May Hindmarsh on 14 October 1911 at Gerringong, and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from Chatswood Congregationalist church.


Additional Information