Reverend the Hon. Dr Gordon Keith Mackenzie MOYES (1938 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 17/11/1938
  • Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Sep 20024 Mar 20118yrs 6mths 2days
Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of E B Nile]
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Bill 200623 Nov 200615 Jan 20071mth 24days
Appointed Chair 23/11/2006
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 114 Sep 20048 Dec 20051yr 2mths 25days
Elected Chair 17/09/2004.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 210 Jul 200320 Oct 20052yrs 3mths 11days
Elected Chair 25 August 2003. Resigned as Chair on 28 October 2004.
Member, Privileges Committee14 Sep 200423 Jun 20059mths 10days
Member, Procedure Committee14 Sep 200422 Sep 20051yr 9days
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited7 Jun 200626 Oct 20064mths 20days
Chair of the Committee.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 229 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days
54th (2007 - )

Political Party Activity

Christian Democratic Party. Board of reference 1983 - April 2009.


Community Activity

Rotary Club of Cheltenham, (V) President 1974 - 1975. Rotary Club of Sydney, President 1993-94. Christian Retirement Centres founding President 1976-8. Australian Institute of Management Fellow 1986. Royal Geographical Society Fellow 1987. Habitat for Humanity Australia Chairman 1988-1994. The Boys' Brigade Australia President 1988-94. Harbour Radio Limited Chairman 1990-1997. Macquarie Network (2GB &2CH) Chairman 1990-97. Ansvar Insurance Ltd (Aust) Board member 1984-2000. Aged persons Welfare Foundation Chairman 1996-. Prime Minister's National Taskforce Member 1996 -1999. NSW Casino Community Benefits Trust - Member 1996-. Prime Minister's Community Business Partnership - Member 1999-. Uniting Church Sydney Presbytery - Chairman 2001-2002.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

BA Melbourne University 1961. Management Courses: Monash University/Mt Eliza Graduate School of Management AIM. NSW Graduate School of Management. Diploma of Ministry, Federal College of the Bible, Melbourne. Adjunct Associate Professor of Urban Ministry 2002. Emmanuel School of Religion, Johnson City TN. USA Lecturer 1992-. Minister of Religion 1959 - present: Minister Ascot/Newmarket Churches of Christ (Vic) 1957- 1963. Minister, Cheltenham Church of Christ (Vic) 1966-78. Minister Ararat Church of Christ (Vic) 1964. Superintendent Wesley Mission Sydney 1979- present. Interests include: Lecturing on the Urban Mission of the Church. Writing, broadcasting and telecasting. Broadcaster - weekly radio 4 hour program - 1965 - present. Telecasting - weekly national TV program - 1966 to present. (2,500 telecasts).


Personal

Married to Beverley. One daughter, 3 sons.


Additional Information

Member of Australian Club and Rotary Club of Sydney 1983 - present. Publications - Fifty books published in Australia, UK, USA, China. Weekly magazines Editor 1957 - present. (2,400 editions) Bi monthly magazine "Impact" editor 1979 - present. Citizen of the Year Moorabbin (Vic) 1977. Paul Harris Fellow Rotary International 1978. Australian Public Speaker of the Year by Rostrum - 1984. Doctor of Divinity (H.C.) California Graduate School of Theology - 1985. Member of Order of Australia - AM 1986. Communication and Leadership Award, Toastmasters International - 1986. Father of the Year by NSW Father of the Year Council - 1986. Doctor of Laws, (H.C) California Graduate School of Theology 1989. Doctor of Letters (H.C.), Milligan College, Tennessee, USA - 1989. Rotary International President's "Distinguished Service" Award - 1994. Companion of the Order of Australia AC - 2002.

First speech, 30 October 2002:

G Moyes.pdf

Swearing in of Member, 17 September 2002:

Gordon Moyes.mpg