Mr John Joseph Gregory MCGIRR (1879 - 1949)**

  • Date of Birth: 11/10/1879
  • Place of Birth: Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 23/03/1949
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly5 Mar 191318 Apr 192512yr(s) 1mth(s) 14day(s)
Member for Yass5 Mar 19136 Nov 19138mth(s) 2day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Yass6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Yass24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Cootamundra20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Sydney25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Minister for Public Health and Motherhood13 Apr 192010 Oct 19211yr(s) 5mth(s) 28day(s)
Minister for Labour and Public Health and Motherhood10 Oct 192120 Dec 19212mth(s) 11day(s)
Minister for Public Health and Motherhood20 Dec 192113 Apr 19223mth(s) 25day(s)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.123 Jul 191323 Jul 19131day
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 115 Jun 191513 Apr 19169mths 30days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 87 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 7days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 922 Jul 191513 Apr 19168mths 23days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 118 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 711 Aug 191621 Dec 19164mths 11days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), whip from 1916 until 1917, deputy leader from 1921 until 1922, appointed as leader following expulsion of the executive. Resigned from the party in August in 1923; formed an unsuccessful Young Australia Party. Brother of Patrick Michael McGirr and James McGirr.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pharmacist and property owner. Educated at St Joseph's convent, Parkes, and St Stanislaus' College College; at Bathurst and University of Sydney in 1904; opened a pharmacy at Peak Hill, sold the patent to 'McGirr's Rabbo Rabbit Poison' in 1906, invested in pharmacies at Narromine, Orange, Parkes and Sydney; claimed 100,000 pounds in turnover by 1923; made other investments in hotels and country properties; director ex-officio of the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital from 1920 until 1922.


Personal

Son of John Patrick McGirr, farmer and Irish Migrant, and Mary O'Sullivan. Married Rachel Miller-Hermes on 13 November 1917 and had issue, 6 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Church in North Sydney.


Additional Information