The Hon. William Francis SHEAHAN (1895 - 1975)**

  • Date of Birth: 03/09/1895
  • Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 27/12/1975
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 May 194119 Oct 197332yr(s) 5mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Yass10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Yass28 Apr 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Yass3 Mar 194722 May 19503yr(s) 2mth(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Burrinjuck17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Burrinjuck14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Burrinjuck3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Burrinjuck21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Burrinjuck3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Burrinjuck1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Burrinjuck24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Burrinjuck13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Secretary for Lands19 May 194730 Jun 19503yr(s) 1mth(s) 12day(s)
Minister for Transport30 Jun 195023 Feb 19532yr(s) 7mth(s) 25day(s)
Attorney General23 Feb 195315 Mar 19563yr(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Health15 Mar 19561 Apr 19593yr(s) 18day(s)
Minister for Health1 Apr 195914 Mar 19622yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
Minister for Health14 Mar 196213 May 19653yr(s) 1mth(s) 30day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), joined in 1911, delegate to federal conference in 1939.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public Servant and Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Tumut public and convent schools, St Patrick's College., Goulburn, and University of Sydney., LLB 1930; clerk in Crown Law Department 1914 - 1930; called to Bar in 1930; established large practice in criminal jurisdiction; New South Wales representative of Empire Law conference in 1953 and Law Convention, Canada, 1960; chairman of Sydney Cricket Ground


Military Service

Served in the Australian Infantry Forces 1916 - 1919, 17th Battalion and 5th Infantry Brigade Headquarters, France and Flanders, Private.


Honours Received

Queens Counsel (QC) in 1953; Honorary Doctor of Science from the University of New South Wales.


Personal

Son of Jeremiah Sheahan and Mary Ann Sheahan, publicans at Jugiong. Married Ellen Imelda Byrne on 10 September 1932 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. His son, The Honourable Terence William Sheahan, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Jugiong cemetery from St John the Evangelist Roman Catholic church.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: W.F Sheahan - papers, 1914 - 1975 (MLMSS 3350); photographs in the PICMAN Database.