Mr (Wal) Wallace Telford John MURRAY (1931 - 2004)**

  • Date of Birth: 11/09/1931
  • Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 15/07/2004
  • Place of Death: Moree, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 19763 Mar 199518yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for Barwon1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Barwon7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Barwon19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Barwon24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Barwon19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Barwon25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development and Minister for Public Works25 Mar 198824 Jul 19902yr(s) 3mth(s) 30day(s)
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Roads24 Jul 19906 Jun 199110mths 14days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Roads6 Jun 199124 Jun 19921yr(s) 19day(s)
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Roads24 Jun 199226 May 199311mth(s) 3day(s)

Political Party Activity

Shadow Minister for Public Works and Roads since 1986. Former National Party spokesman on Finance and Federal Affairs 1976-1978; Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries 1978- 1984; Shadow Minister for Local Government and Roads 1984-1986. Chairman of Moree Branch and Deputy Chairman Barwon State Electoral Council since prior to election to Parliament.


Community Activity

Chairman Moree Pastures Protection Board; United Gywdir Valley Water Users Association; Darling Conservation Association of North West District Council of Grazier's Association. Also served as President of the Far North West Cricket Council.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Jackeroo. Educated at Scots College in Sydney. Previously worked as a jackeroo 1949 - 1952 on leaving school. Bank of New South Wales, Collarenebri 1952-1956. In 1957 took over the family property at Bengerang Garah. Farmer and Grazier 1957-1980. Recreational interests include bowling.


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Boomi Shire Council.


Personal

Son of T.S Murray. Married Daphne Enid Ellen on 5 June 1954, and had issue 2 daughters.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Councillor Boomi Shire Council. Electorate description: Rural. Located mostly within Northern Plains Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal towns: Inverell, Moree, Narrabri, Walgett, Warialda, Wee Waa. Area: 71,341 sq km Population: 58,423 Enrolment: 35,642