Mr Geoffrey Souter COX (1914 - 1964)**

  • Date of Birth: 04/12/1914
  • Place of Birth: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 16/11/1964
  • Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Aug 195716 Nov 19647yr(s) 2mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for Vaucluse24 Aug 195716 Feb 19591yr(s) 5mth(s) 24day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Vaucluse20 Feb 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 11mth(s) 17day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Vaucluse3 Mar 196216 Nov 19642yr(s) 8mth(s) 14day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Member of Bellevue Hill and Rose Bay branches; member of executive 1963 - 1964.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Soldier and estate agent. Educated at Cleveland Street High school and Sydney Grammar school; became a clerk in an insurance office; member of Citizen Military Forces from 1935 until 1939, joined fathers firm Alldis and Cox Pty Ltd, real estate and travel agency, director from 1946 until 1957; member of military mission to Malaya in 1952. Honorary aide-de-camp to King George VI 1951 - 1952; and to Queen Elizabeth II 1952 - 1954.


Military Service

Served 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2nd AIF) from 1939 until 1945, 2/1st and 2/7th Infantry Battalion, 6th Divisio; Lieutenant. Afterwards in the Citizen Military Forces, brigadier-general


Honours Received

Distinguished Service Order (DSO); Military Cross (MC); Efficiency Decoration (ED).


Personal

Son of Fred Fabian Cox, real estate agent, and his wife Mary Cameron. Married Irma Robina Hitchins on 14 August 1942 in Melbourne and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Burial after service in St Andrew's Scots Presbyterian Church in Rose Bay.


Additional Information