Dr Andrew ALDCORN (1792 - 1877)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1792
  • Place of Birth: Scotland
  • Date of Death: 13/08/1877
  • Place of Death: Bell's Creek, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for St Vincent19 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 24day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Mar 185824 Mar 18581day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.1323 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.1530 Apr 185826 Nov 18586mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.1818 May 185826 Nov 18586mths 9days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.2613 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Medical practitioner; practised at Shoalhaven, New South Wales.


Personal

Son of John Aldcorn, carpenter, and Margaret Marshell. Arrived in Australia in 1853. Unmarried. Presbyterian.


Additional Information