Mr Alan Gibson STEWART (1938 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 28/03/1938
  • Place of Birth: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Oct 19785 Mar 19845yr(s) 4mth(s) 28day(s)
Member for Manly7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th
Member for Manly19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Harbord Branch, delegate to Manly State Electoral Council.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer, jackaroo 1954 - 1955, a field officer with the New South Wales Department of Agriculture. Educated at Harbord Primary School, Manly Public School, St Aloysuis College, Sydney Technical College, Wagga Agricultural College, Macquarie University. B.A. (Hons). Recreational interests include photography, fishing, swimming and bushwalking.


Personal

Son of R.J Stewart. Married Wilma Bonner on 2 May 1959 and had issue 3 daughters and 2 sons.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Stewart family - papers, ca. 1950 - 1990 (MLMSS 6165); photographs in the PICMAN Database.