Mr George Henry COX (1824 - 1901)**

  • Date of Birth: 18/10/1824
  • Place of Birth: Mulgoa, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/11/1901
  • Place of Death: Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 Apr 185611 Apr 18593yr(s) 2day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council23 Jun 186328 Nov 190138yr(s) 5mth(s) 6day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 17 June 1863.
Member for Wellington (County)10 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 10day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Wellington (County)29 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 14day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Impounding Laws Committee No. 1015 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 4days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.2612 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.923 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 26days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.184 Dec 185718 Dec 185715days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.1427 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.2115 Jun 185826 Nov 18585mths 12days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
St Philip’s Parsonage Bill Committee No.2315 Jun 185826 Nov 18585mths 12days
2nd (1858 - 1859)

Political Party Activity

Freetrade.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1852. Foundation member, Council of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales from 1869 - 1888. President of the New South Wales Sheep Breeders' Association, 1895 - 1901. President, New South Wales Pastoralists' Union, 1891- 1893. Foundation member, Landowners' Defence League of New South Wales. Executive of the Farmers and Settlers' Association 1900 - 1901. Director, Farmers and Settlers' Cooperative Association Limited, 1899. Commissioner for the International Exhibitions in Melbourne, 1875; in Philadelphia, 1876; in Sydney, 1879; in Amsterdam, 1883. in Calcutta, 1884; in and Chicago, 1893. Member of the Public Schools League, around 1877. Prominent on the Anglican Synod 1873 - 1901.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist. Educated at the school of Reverend T.C Makinson and at The King's School, Parramatta. Was a pastoralist and sheep breeder on election to the Legislative Assembly. In 1845, became the manager of his father's freehold propert, Burrundulla, at Mudgee. From the early 1850's he let 40 acre farms at £100 per annum on his Cudgegong River property. By the 1860's, he had over 30 tenants. In the 1850's and 1860's, he expanded his interests on the Liverpool Plains and on the Warrego River, Queensland, where he held extensive sheep and cattle runs. By 1876, he had sold most of his leases but retained Pine Ridge, near Dubbo, until 1899. He was a successful breeder of merino sheep and won international awards for his fleeces.


Local Government Activity

Alderman for Cudgegong 1860 - 1877 and Mayor 1860 - 1862, and 1865.


Personal

Son of George Cox, pastoralist, and Elizabeth Bell. Married his cousin, Henrietta Jane, daughter of Henry Cox, on 21 June 1853 and had issue, 5 sons and 7 daughters. He was the nephew of both Edward Cox and Archibald Bell and the cousin of Edward King Cox. Edward Cox was a member of the first Legislative Council and subsequently the Legislative Council from 1866 - 1868. Archibald Bell was a member of the Legislative Assembly for the Upper Hunter, 1868 - 1872 and the Legislative Council from 1879 - 1883; and Edward King Cox was a member of the Legislative Council between 1874 - 1883. Church of England.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Cox family - papers concerning 'Burrundulla', Mudgee, 1864 (FM3/692); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. George Cox - correspondence, 1846 - 1867 (MLMSS1150); photographs in the PICMAN Database. Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 8