Sir James GRAHAM (1856 - 1913)**

  • Date of Birth: 29/07/1856
  • Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 08/03/1913
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189414 Sep 191016yr(s) 1mth(s) 29day(s)
Member for Sydney-Belmore17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Sydney-Belmore24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Sydney-Belmore27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Surry Hills10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Aug 189428 Aug 18941day
16th (1894 - 1895)
Old Age Pension Committee No.916 Jun 189616 Sep 18963mths 1day
17th (1895 - 1898)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.127 Apr 189727 Apr 18971day
17th (1895 - 1898)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 121 Jun 18988 Jul 189818days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 622 Jun 18988 Jul 189817days
17th (1895 - 1898)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 117 Aug 189823 Dec 18984mths 7days
18th (1898 - 1901)
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.111 Apr 189911 Apr 18991day
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.152 Aug 190027 Sep 19001mth 26days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.1716 Aug 190030 Aug 190015days
18th (1898 - 1901)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.114 Jun 191014 Jun 19101day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Chairman

Political Party Activity

Vice President of the Liberal and Reformist Association, later the Liberal Association.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Medical practitioner. Educated at University of Edinburgh (M.A 1879) (MB.CM 1882). Arrived in Sydney in 1884; resident medical officer; Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1885, lecturer in anatomy, University of Sydney. Medical Superintendent Royal Prince Alfred Hospital. Lectured at University of Sydney in clinical medicine and later midwifery 1897 until 1912. Foundation President of University of Sydney. Director of Sydney Hospital 1892 until 1913; sanitary reformer; President of Citizens' Vigilence Committee during plague scare, 1900. Trustee of Sydney Grammar School. Estate valued at £20,000 pounds.


Honours Received

Knighted in 1901. Honorary degrees in Berlin, Paris, Vienna and a gold medal at University of Edinburgh (MD 1888). Kings Bench in 1901.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 28 November 1898 until 6 December 1900; and for Belmore Ward from 7 December 1900 until 30 November 1902. Mayor in 1901. Member of the Electric Lighting Committee1902; the Finance Committee 1900 until 1901; the Garbage Disposal Committee 1899 until 1900; and the Works Committee 1899. Mayor 1901.


Personal

Son of Thomas Graham, marble polisher and Jane Square. Married Fanny Millard in 1890 at Newcastle and had issue, 1 son. Church of England. Burial at Waverley cemetery from St James Church of England in King Street, Sydney.


Additional Information

A biography is on the 'Electric Scotland' Website: http://www.electricscotland.com/history/australia/graham_james.htm