Mr Henry Douglas MORTON (1867 - 1932)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/10/1867
  • Place of Birth: Numbaa, near Nowra, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 03/06/1932
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly31 Oct 191018 Feb 19209yrs 3mths 19days
Member for Hastings and Macleay31 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yrs 7days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Hastings and Macleay6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Hastings and Macleay24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly22 Jul 191322 Dec 19135mth(s) 1day(s)
Printing Committee No.628 Jun 191019 Aug 19101mth 23days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.724 Nov 19108 Dec 191015days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.430 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.430 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.813 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 20days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.915 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 18days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.134 Jul 19111 Aug 191129days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.412 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.713 Sep 191128 Sep 191116days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.114 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.104 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Totalisator Bill Committee No.1931 Oct 191128 Mar 19124mths 27days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.47 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 29days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.720 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 16days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.1315 Oct 19124 Dec 19121mth 20days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.46 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.36 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.36 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)


Political Party Activity

Independent and National Party.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Estate Manager. Educated at Numbaa public school and Hurstville College at Goulburn; joined Commercial Banking Company of Sydney as a teller; farmed on Macleay River; joined father then brother in management of the Berry Estate on Shoalhaven from c.1893 until 1928; director of Bacchus Milk Company; president of Berry Agricultural Association, Illawarra Herdtesting Association, Shoalhaven Turf and Coursing Clubs, and South Coast Rugby Union; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society; author in 1912; owner of famous show jumpers including 'Desmond'.


Military Service

2nd lieutenant for New South Wales Lancers from 1896 until 1899


Personal

Son of Henry Gordon Morton, surveyor and estate manager, and Jane Fairles. Married Maude Lillias Dangar and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium. Brother of both Philip Henry Morton (1), Member of the Legislative Assembly; and Mark Fairlies Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995
Henry Morton was born on 19 October 1867 at Numbaa near Nowra. He married Maude Dangar and they had one son and one daughter. He joined the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney as a teller, but later took up farming on the Macleay River From 1896 until 1928 he managed the Berry Estate on the Shoalhaven with his father and brother. Both his brothers, Philip Henry Morton and Mark Fairies Morton, were also Members of the New South Wales Parliament, as was his nephew, also Philip Henry Morton. Henry Morton entered the Legislative .Assembly as the Member for Hastings and Macleay between 1910 and 1920, and for Oxley from 1920 to 1925. He held the position of Speaker between July and December 1913, taking over the Speaker's Chair for the remainder of Speaker Willis' term. He died on 3 June 1932 in Sydney.