Mr James MCGIRR (1890 - 1957)**

  • Date of Birth: 06/02/1890
  • Place of Birth: Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 27/10/1957
  • Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19223 Apr 195230yr(s) 10day(s)
Member for Cootamundra25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Cumberland30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Bankstown8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Bankstown25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Bankstown11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Bankstown11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Bankstown4 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Bankstown10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Bankstown27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Bankstown3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Liverpool17 Jun 19503 Apr 19521yr(s) 9mth(s) 18day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Minister for Health4 Nov 193017 Jun 19317mth(s) 14day(s)
Minister for Local Government17 Jun 193113 May 193210mth(s) 27day(s)
Minister for Transport22 Mar 193213 May 19321mth(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Local Government and Housing16 May 19418 Jun 19443yr(s) 24day(s)
Minister for Housing8 Jun 19446 Feb 19472yr(s) 7mth(s) 30day(s)
Minister for Agriculture6 Feb 194713 Feb 19478day(s)
Premier 6 Feb 19472 Apr 19525yr(s) 1mth(s) 28day(s)
Colonial Secretary, Secretary for Mines, and Minister for National Emergency Services8 Sep 194921 Sep 194914day(s)
Colonial Treasurer6 Feb 19472 Apr 19525yr(s) 1mth(s) 28day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Parkes branch in 1906, president and secretary, president of Calare federal, electorate council and Ashburnham state electorate council; later member Bankstown branch; one of last to withdraw support from Lang 1939.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1915


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pharmacist. Grew up on dairy farm near Parkes; educated at Parkes and St Stanislaus' College, Bathurst; apprenticed to brother J.J.G. McGirr, pharmacist, broke apprenticeship to work in stockyards for short period, resumed apprenticeship, attended University of Sydney, Ph C; employed by Washington H. Soul and Co. in Pitt Street; opened a pharmacy in Parkes, specialising in veterinarians' prescriptions, later in partnership with brother, Marrickville and Kings Cross; bought 800 acre farm, wheat, sheep and cattle; other real estate investments; president of Maritime Services Board 1952-1955; retired to Strathfield, ran 268 acre property Kemps Creek near Liverpool, horses and cattle; member Pharmacy Board.


Personal

Son of John Patrick, farmer and Irish migrant, and Mary O'Sullivan. Married Valerie Cecilia Armstrong at Orange on 15 October 1932 and had issue, 2 sons and l daughter. Roman Catholic. Funeral in Roman Catholic cemetery in Parkes. Brother of John Joseph Gregory McGirr and Patrick Michael McGirr (qqv).


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 15 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: James McGirr - papers, 1931 - 1952 (MLMSS 3182)