Mr Antony Harold Curties WINDSOR (1950 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 02/09/1950
  • Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199116 Oct 200110yr(s) 4mth(s) 22day(s)
Member for Tamworth25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Tamworth25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Tamworth27 Mar 199916 Oct 20012yr(s) 6mth(s) 20day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)

Political Party Activity

Independent.


Community Activity

Vice Chairman Werris Creek Economic Development Committee. Chairman/Organiser Australians Concerned with Direction of Government Rally, Werris Creek 1985. Chairman/Organiser Country Crisis Rally, Tamworth 1990. Member New South Wales Government Soil Conservation Advisory Council 1986 - 1988. Member Land, Local Government and Soil Conservation Committee 1986 - 1989. Delegate Parry Shire Council Local Environment Plan Committee 1986. New South Wales Delegate Australian Integrated Catchment Management Conference, Melbourne 1988. Member North West Total Catchment Management Committee 1988. General Councillor Region 4. Member New South Wales Farmers Association 1986 - 1991. Member Coarse Grains/Oilseeds Committee 1986 - 1991; Grains Council of Australian Course Grains Delegate 1989 - 1991. Involved in negotiations with Chinese Government and South Korean Trade Delegation regarding wool scour facilities to add value to agriculture products within Tamworth electorate. Australian Delegate 5th International Farm Management Congress,Nairobi, Kenya 1983; delivered paper "Increasing Food Production in Dryland Farming Areas". Member Rotary Club of Werris Creek since 1984. Rotary Youth Exchange Student Host Family 1988-1990. Treasurer Quirindi Rugby Club (4 years).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer; economist.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for New England from 2001.


Personal

Married to Lyn and had issue 1 daughter and 2 sons. Educated at Werris Creek Primary School; Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School, Tamworth, University of New England, Armidale 1969 - 1972 (Bachelor of Economics).


Additional Information