Colonel Sir Granville de Laune RYRIE (1865 - 1937)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/07/1865
  • Place of Birth: Michelago, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 02/10/1937
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Apr 190626 Feb 19103yr(s) 10mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Queanbeyan7 Apr 190619 Aug 19071yr(s) 4mth(s) 13day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Queanbeyan10 Sep 190726 Feb 19102yr(s) 5mth(s) 17day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.126 Jun 190626 Jun 19061day
20th (1904 - 1907)
Chairman
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.1530 Nov 19065 Dec 19066days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Refreshment Committee No.524 Oct 190720 Dec 19071mth 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Refreshment Committee No.413 Mar 190811 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Refreshment Committee No.55 Aug 190819 Dec 19084mths 15days
21st (1907 - 1910)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.129 Jun 190929 Jun 19091day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Refreshment Committee No.514 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party, National Party; vice-president of National Association 1923 - 1924.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist and soldier. Educated at Mittagong and the King's School, Parramatta ; jackeroo at Goonal, G.Watts station, later became a manager of Father's station, Micalago; High Commissioner for Australia in London 1927 - 1932; in youth was a keen boxer, twice became a finalist for Australian amateur heavyweight championship, noted horseman; author in 1928. Union Club.


Military Service

Joined volunteers as a trooper in 3rd Artillery Light Horse, commissioned in 1898, served with 6th Imperial Bushmen in South African War 1900 - 1901, lieutenant colonel, commanded 3rd Light Horse Regiment for seven years; joined the Australian Infantry Forces in 1914, commanded 2nd Light Horse Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and Palestine 1914 - 1918, General Officer Commanding Australian Infantry Forces troops in Egypt in 1919, twice wounded, mentioned in despatches five times; Volunteer Officers' Decoration, transferred to reserve 1920, Major-General.


Honours Received

Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1916, Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) in 1918, Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1919


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for North Sydney 1911 - 1922; and for Warringah 1922 - 1927


Personal

Son of Alexander Ryrie. Married Mary Frances Gwendolyn McFarland on 18 February 1896 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Michelango cemetery with Church of England rites.


Additional Information