Mr Samuel Edward LEES (1843 - 1916)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1843
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 14/06/1916
  • Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Feb 18875 Jul 18958yrs 4mths 29days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council13 Aug 189518 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 6day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yrs 10mths 16days
Member for Nepean7 Feb 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 11mth(s) 13day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for Nepean9 Feb 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 3mth(s) 29day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Nepean17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Nepean17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Nepean27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of Cornelius Grady Committee No.1829 Apr 18875 Jul 18872mths 7days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Mittagong Coal Mining Company’s Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.2418 May 18878 Jun 188722days
13th (1887 - 1889)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.120 Sep 188720 Sep 18871day
13th (1887 - 1889)
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.828 Sep 188718 Oct 188721days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Sydney Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.4310 Feb 188822 Mar 18881mth 13days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Messrs. Hugh McNeill and Party Mineral Lease at Captains Flat Committee No.5524 Apr 188812 Jul 18882mths 19days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Contract for the Bridge over the Paterson River Committee No.5624 Apr 188824 Jul 18883mths 1day
13th (1887 - 1889)
Case of Miss Brenning Committee No.203 Jul 188923 Jul 188921days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.2519 Jul 188923 Jul 18895days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Conditional Purchase of Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.2619 Jul 188930 Jul 188912days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.3524 Sep 18908 Oct 189015days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Maitland Electric Light Bill Committee No.85 Aug 189114 Oct 18912mths 10days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Conditional purchase by Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.341 Feb 189222 Feb 189222days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Ann Rouse, in the parish of Kahibah Committee No.331 Feb 189226 Feb 189226days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.1125 Oct 189218 Nov 189225days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.1316 Nov 189213 Jun 18936mths 29days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.227 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.825 Jan 189413 Feb 189420days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Elections and Qualifications No. 56 Nov 18945 Jul 18957mths 30days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 813 Nov 18945 Jul 18957mths 23days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Resumption of Land, Woolloomooloo Bay. Committee No. 1329 Nov 18945 Jul 18957mths 7days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Address of Condolence to Lady Duff. Committee No. 1619 Mar 18955 Jul 18953mths 17days
16th (1894 - 1895)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.118 Jul 189918 Jul 18991day
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.218 Jul 189923 Dec 18995mths 6days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Privilege Committee No.1123 Aug 189930 Aug 18998days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 714 Jun 190017 Jul 19001mth 4days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.1716 Aug 190030 Aug 190015days
18th (1898 - 1901)

Political Party Activity

In 1871 was involved in the Protestant Political Association of New South Wales.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Printer. Educated at William Street National School then self-educated. Apprenticed as a printer at an early age. Acquired own printing works c.1869, then established other business interests. Director of several building companies in 1880s. Member of the Royal Agricultural Association. On Board of Sydney Infirmary for 20 years; Founder of Nepean Cottage Hospital. Had philanthropic interests. Prominent in Loyal Orange Institution. Foreman of Grand Committee in 1876. Director of Protestant Hall Company. President of Protestant Alliance Friendly Society. Mason. Temperance advocate; Prominent Methodist.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Macquarie Ward, 1 December 1879 - 30 November 1909. Member of the Finance Committee 1899 - 1903, 1905, 1906 and 1909; the Garbage Disposal Committee 1900; the Labour Advisory Committee 1901; the Staff and Labour Committee 1902 - 1903; the Parliamentary and By-Laws Committee 1903; the Parks and Recreations Committee 1903; the Works Committee 1907; the Fruit and Vegetable Markets Committee 1907; and the Health and By-Laws Committee 1905 - 1909. Mayor 1895; Lord Mayor 1904.


Personal

Printer. Son (second of seven children) of Samuel Lees, painter and glazier, and his wife Caroline Whitehead. Married Sarah Amy Davies on 30 September 1871 at the York Street Wesleyan Church, and they had 4 daughters and 1 son. Methodist.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 10