Mr John Arthur PERKINS (1878 - 1954)**

  • Date of Birth: 18/05/1878
  • Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 13/07/1954
  • Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Nov 192121 Jan 19264yr(s) 2mth(s)
Member for Goulburn22 Nov 192117 Feb 19222mth(s) 27day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Goulburn25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Goulburn30 May 192521 Jan 19267mth(s) 23day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1905.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and stationer. Educated at Tumut and Cooma; farming 1894 - 1901; stationer and bookseller, Cooma. Coroner in 1904; member of Local Land Board 1908 - 1922; president of School of Arts and Parents and Citizens' Association; director of Monaro Grammar School; Grandmaster of Manchester United Independent Order Of Oddfellows in 1919; toured Europe and United States of America in 1935; in retirement compiled a history of Eden-Monaro; Freemason.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro 1926 - 1929 and 1931 - 1943.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Cooma 1902 - 1909, Mayor 1904, 1908.


Personal

Son of Edward Perkins, publican, and Annie Connolly. Married Evelyn Mary Bray in 1909. Funeral at Northern suburbs cemetery from Manly Methodist church.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. John Arthur Perkins - 'Tumut and Adelong, 1824 - 1939', being a chronological collection of references compiled by J.A Perkins (A3621) 2. John Arthur Perkins - 'Monaro District Items, 1823 - 1948' (A3622 - A3624)