Mr Harold Ernest JACKSON (1902 - 1980)**

  • Date of Birth: 12/11/1902
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 24/06/1980
  • Place of Death: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jun 195031 Mar 196514yr(s) 9mth(s) 15day(s)
Member for Gosford17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Gosford14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Gosford3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Gosford21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Gosford3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Businessman. Educated at Parramatta High School; clerk; later became a country organiser, with Larke Hoskins and Company Pty Limited, motor car distributors; warrant officer; managing director of company manufacturing pesticides; garage proprieter and motor car distributor; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference, Westminster in 1963; member of Terrigal Progress Association; vice president of Terrigal branch Returned Serviceman's League; Freemason


Military Service

Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1940 until 1944, 2/4th Pioneer Battalion.


Personal

Son of Reginald Carmault, customs officer. Married Ruby Beatrice May Lording in June 1935 . Presbyterian.


Additional Information