Mr Anthony Charles PACKARD (1943 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/04/1943
  • Place of Birth: London, England

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 Sep 199027 Jul 19932yr(s) 10mth(s) 27day(s)
Member for The Hills1 Sep 19903 May 19918mth(s) 3day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for The Hills25 May 199127 Jul 19932yr(s) 2mth(s) 3day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party


Community Activity

Orange Blossom Festival Committee 1991 and 1979 and 1980. The Hills Nyngan Relief Appeal 1990.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Used car salesman. Educated at Peter Symonds Private School, Winchester. Clerk at Barclays and Lombards Bank.


Personal

Son of Charles and Maude Packard. Migrated from England in 1967. Married (1) Roslyn and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons, Divorced. Married (2) Kim on 25 May 1986 and had issue 1 son and 1 daughter. He was convicted in June 1993 of charges relating to the unlawful use of listening devices at his car dealership. He resigned the next month to pre-empt a move by the Opposition to expel him.


Additional Information