Mr Adrian John CRUICKSHANK (1936 - 2010)**

  • Date of Birth: 16/12/1936
  • Place of Birth: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
  • Date of Death: 21/05/2010
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19845 Mar 199914yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Murrumbidgee24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Murrumbidgee19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Murrumbidgee25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Murrumbidgee25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)

Political Party Activity

Country Party. National Party. State Chairman Young Australian Country Party 1966-1968. Chairman Rankins Springs Branch 1972-1984. State Council of the Young Australian Country Party 1968-1970.


Community Activity

1980 Executive Committee - Intensive Pig Producers of Australia. Director of the International Grammar School.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer. Previously miner and prospector in South and East Africa. Officer with the Department of External Affairs (now Foreign Affairs) in Canberra and Saigon. Interests include languages and reading.


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Carrathool Shire Council 1970 - 1974.


Personal

Married to Jennifer and had issue, 3 sons and 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Councillor Carrathool Shire Council 1970-74. Electorate description: Rural. Located mostly within Murray Darling and Lower Murrumbidgee Statistical Agricultural SubDivision. Principal towns: Griffith, Hay Lake Cargelligo, Leeton, Narrandera. Area: 58,062 sq km Population: 51,331 Enrolment: 34,073