Mr Ivan John PETCH (1939 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 01/03/1939
  • Place of Birth: Concord, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19883 Mar 19956yr(s) 11mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Gladesville19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Gladesville25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Joined in 1975.


Community Activity

Past President Ryde Lions Club 1985-1986. Chairman of Ryde Red Cross Calling Appeal 1978-1984. Executive Member of Local Government Association 1985-1987. Honorary member of Ryde Rotary Club. Patron of Rotary Overseas Medical Aid for Children; Patron of Ryde City Bowling Club; Patron of Gladesville Sports and Bowling Club, Commander in Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem (CLJ).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Professional musician, electrical engineering consultant, company managing director, licensed electrical contractor. Educated at Putney Primary School and Fort Street Boys High School and Sydney Technical College. Tertiary training in electrical engineering and music. Joint Managing Director for Indpendent Promotions Pty Ltd contracting celebrities for concerts and television, promotintg entertainers and providing personal management services for many Australian based celebrities.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Ryde Municipal Council 1977-1987, Councillor Sydney County Council 1980-1987, Chairman Sydney County Council 1984-1985, Executive Member of the Local Government Association 1986-1987.


Personal

Married Ann and had issue 3 daughters and 3 sons.


Additional Information