Mr Joseph DOCKER (1802 - 1884)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1802
  • Place of Birth: London, England
  • Date of Death: 09/12/1884
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council20 May 185610 May 18614yrs 11mths 21days
First (Quinquennial) Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 20 May 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council16 Dec 186311 Dec 188420yrs 11mths 26days
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 1 December 1863.
Postmaster General22 Jan 186627 Sep 18682yr(s) 8mth(s) 6day(s)
Representative of Government22 Jan 186626 Oct 18682yr(s) 9mth(s) 5day(s)
Colonial Secretary28 Sep 186826 Oct 186829day(s)
Postmaster General and Representative of Government16 Dec 187013 May 18721yr(s) 4mth(s) 28day(s)
Chairman of Committees15 Jan 18739 Feb 18752yr(s) 26day(s)
Minister of Justice and and Public Instruction and Representative of Government9 Feb 187521 Mar 18772yr(s) 1mth(s) 13day(s)
Vice President of Executive Council and Representative of Government17 Aug 187717 Dec 18774mth(s) 1day(s)
Chairman of Committees16 Dec 188011 Dec 18843yr(s) 11mth(s) 26day(s)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1842


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist, agriculturalist, medical practitioner. Left school at 13; apprenticed to Dr Thomas Docker; joined East India Company as a surgeon. Resigned and went to Sydney in 1834. Purchased 10,000 acres in Upper Hunter District, naming estate Thornthwaite. Later joined the Chairman bench of Magistrates at Scone. Recreational interests included composing, painting, sculpting, architecture and photography.


Personal

Son of Robert Docker, merchant. Married (1) Agnes in 1830 and had issue 1 son. Married (2) Matilda Brougham in 1839 in Edinburgh and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information