Sir George Warburton FULLER (1861 - 1940)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/01/1861
  • Place of Birth: Kiama, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/07/1940
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly9 Feb 18897 Feb 192838yr(s) 11mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Kiama9 Feb 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 3mth(s) 29day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Kiama19 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 7day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Wollondilly16 Sep 191521 Feb 19171yr(s) 5mth(s) 6day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Wollondilly24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Wollondilly20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Wollondilly25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Wollondilly30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Wollondilly8 Oct 19277 Feb 19284mth(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Colonial Secretary15 Nov 191612 Apr 19203yr(s) 4mth(s) 29day(s)
Vice President of Executive Council9 Feb 192027 Feb 192019day(s)
Premier20 Dec 192120 Dec 19211day(s)
Premier13 Apr 192217 Jun 19253yr(s) 2mth(s) 5day(s)
Colonial Treasurer24 Feb 192517 Jun 19253mth(s) 25day(s)
Case of Miss Brenning Committee No.203 Jul 188923 Jul 188921days
14th (1889 - 1891)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.126 Nov 188926 Nov 18891day
14th (1889 - 1891)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.129 Apr 189029 Apr 18901day
14th (1889 - 1891)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.115 Jul 189115 Jul 18911day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.287 Jun 189313 Jun 18937days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.427 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.423 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.1324 Apr 18949 May 189416days
16th (1894 - 1895)

Political Party Activity

Deputy leader 1915 until 1916, Leader 1916 until 1917; National leader 1920 until 1925


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Kiama Public School, Sydney Grammar and University of Sydney, BA Hons 1879, MA 1882; read law with Mr Justice Manning, called to Bar 1884; several times acting Crown Prosecutor; Agent-General for New South Wales 1928-1931; retired to Sydney; Councillor St Andrew's College; visited England as member of delegation to coronation 1911; Australia Club. Freetrade; Uncle of Sir John Bryan Fuller and brother-in-law of M.F. Morton.


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1919


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Illawarra 1901 until 1913.


Personal

Son of George Laurence, landowner, and Sarah Cunningham Miller. Married Ada Louisa King in 1893 at Kiama and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Presbyterian.


Additional Information