Mr Tom James HOSKINS (1864 - 1934)**

  • Date of Birth: 13/03/1864
  • Place of Birth: Stratton on the Fosse, Somerset, England
  • Date of Death: 16/07/1934
  • Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Dec 19137 Sep 192713yr(s) 9mth(s) 2day(s)
Member for Dulwich Hill6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Dulwich Hill24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Western Suburbs20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Western Suburbs25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Western Suburbs30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 922 Jul 191513 Apr 19168mths 23days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 1210 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 1110 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 1317 Aug 191513 Apr 19167mths 28days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. National Party; Stood as an Independent National in 1927; whip from 1917 until 1921.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Coachbuilder. Arrived in New South Wales as a youth; wheelwright; established a coachbuilding business at Dulwich Hill and later, with sons, suburban motor bus service; president of Master Coachbuilders and Wheelwrights Association of New South Wales, and member of Wage Board; director of Marrickville Hospital for 25 years; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society from 1901 until 1934, vice president from 1918 until 1934; member of recruiting committee from 1914 until 1918; president of Leichhardt Rowing Club; Protestant Federation in 1921


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Petersham from 1903 until 1917. Mayor from 1910 until 1912, 1915 until 1916


Personal

Son of William Hoskins, master mason, and Sophia Carter. Married Annie McConnell and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from Holy Trinity Church of England, Dulwich Hill.


Additional Information