Mr Richard SLEATH (1863 - 1922)**

  • Date of Birth: 03/10/1863
  • Place of Birth: Cerres, Fifeshire, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 10/10/1922
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189416 Jul 19049yr(s) 11mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Wilcannia17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for Wilcannia16 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 23day(s)
Member for Wilcannia27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
Member for Wilcannia3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
Case of Mr A.J.C Single Committee No.919 Sep 189510 Oct 189522days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.1828 Jul 189616 Nov 18963mths 20days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Claim of Richardson, Turner & Co Committee No.3621 Oct 189612 Nov 189623days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Chairman
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 930 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 24days
18th (1898 - 1901)
City and North Sydney Connection Bill Committee No. 1120 Sep 189823 Dec 18983mths 4days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Accidents in Mines Committee No.1311 Oct 189823 Dec 18982mths 13days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 1311 Oct 189823 Dec 18982mths 13days
18th (1898 - 1901)
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 1526 Oct 189823 Dec 18981mth 28days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Case of Rachel Dawson Committee No.2022 Nov 189823 Dec 18981mth 2days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.222 Dec 18986 Dec 18985days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.1426 Jul 19004 Dec 19004mths 9days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Chairman
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.1616 Aug 190028 Nov 19003mths 13days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.68 Aug 190120 Dec 19014mths 13days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.122 Oct 190120 Dec 19012mths 19days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.1322 Oct 190117 Dec 19011mth 26days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.517 Jun 190220 Dec 19026mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.1319 Aug 19029 Oct 19021mth 21days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.1426 Aug 190224 Sep 190230days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.152 Sep 190220 Dec 19023mths 19days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.2028 Nov 190220 Dec 190223days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.61 Jul 19031 Dec 19035mths 1day
19th (1901 - 1904)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), member of central executive in 1898, unendorsed Labor 1901, Independent 1904, supported conscription, joined Nationals.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Miner. Arrived in Queensland in 1877; shearer, timber getter, navvy and prospector. Moved to Sydney in 1882, where worked as a contractor for a short time. Arrived in Broken Hill in 1887 and became a miner. Became a union organiser. Assisted to organise the first Socialist League at Broken Hill. Became a labourer sand shifting in Centennial Park and later became a quarryman. President of the Quarrymans Union in 1911. Candidate for Federal Convention in 1897; supported Federation at 1899 referendum.


Personal

Son of Richard Sleath, ploughman, and Mary Fernie. Married Jane Dawson on 11 March 1887 and had issue, 4 sons.


Additional Information