Mr Robert Douglas GORMAN (1898 - 1970)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/05/1898
  • Place of Birth: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 02/11/1970
  • Place of Death: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Jun 193322 May 195016yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
Member for Annandale24 Jun 193312 Apr 19351yr(s) 9mth(s) 20day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Annandale11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Annandale4 May 193818 Apr 19412yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Annandale27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Annandale3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Acting Chairman of Committees16 Mar 194931 Mar 194916day(s)
Acting Chairman of Committees5 Apr 194918 May 19491mth(s) 14day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP) (Non communist) in 1940; member of central executive from 1947 until 1950


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Salesman. Educated at Patrician Brothers; warehouseman and commercial traveller, employed by Feldham Goothelf and Company; conciliation commissioner from 1950 until 1963; executive member of Shop Assistants Union in 1919, vice president from 1920 until 1926; director of Annandale Co-operative Building Society; trustee of Royal National Park and Rodd Island.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Glebe from 1926 until 1934, Mayor in 1933, member of Local Government Association


Personal

Son of John Gorman, master mariner, and Jennie Stewart. Married May Carney on 29 December 1934 and had issue, 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Buried in Roman Catholic cemetery at Rookwood from All Hallows Roman Catholic Church in Five Dock.


Additional Information