Mr James GARLAND (1813 - 1904)**

  • Date of Birth: 13/08/1813
  • Place of Birth: Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 17/11/1904
  • Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 1day(s)
Member for Lachlan and Lower Darling19 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 1day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Library Committee No.43 Jun 185618 Mar 18579mths 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Sydney Bethel Union Bill Committee No.913 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Governor General’s Opening Speech11 Aug 185711 Aug 18571day
1st (1856 - 1857)
The Library Committee No.312 Aug 185718 Dec 18574mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Elections and Qualifications Committee19 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 30days
1st (1856 - 1857)
By Speaker's Warrant
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.1027 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Chairman

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1842. First President of Tamworth Mechanics Institute. Member of the Local Land Board in 1885.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist. Educated by Reverends J.Milne and W.Lillie, and at Kings College, University of Aberdeen (M.A 1832). Left the Army in 1837 and with William Cadell took up Darbalara station; sold out to L.F DeSalis in 1840. Lived mostly at Lachlan Vale, Appin. In 1840's took up 4 other runs in partnership with George Mair; in 1852 held Maragle and Tooma, totalling 80,000 acres. Moved to Sydney c.1855, leaving the management of estates to his partner. Set up stock and pastoral agency with Edward Bingham and became a bankrupt in 1861. Discharged in 1862. Police Superintendent based at Tamworth from 1862 - 1882.


Military Service

Purchased a commission in 99th Regiment of 1835; transferred to 28th Regiment and moved to New South Wales in 1836; stationed at Parramatta.


Personal

Son of Thomas Garland, tenant farmer, and his wife Catherine Adams. Married Emma Broughton in June 1839 and they had, 4 daughters and 6 sons. His son, Edward Adam Garland, was Usher of the Black Rod in the Legislative Council 1906 - 1907; and Clerk Assistant 1907 - 1913.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4. The image of James Garland was kindly supplied by a member of the family.