Mr William John (1) FERGUSON (1859 - 1935)**

  • Date of Birth: 05/09/1859
  • Place of Birth: Redruth, South Australia, Australia
  • Date of Death: 23/05/1935
  • Place of Death: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189416 Jul 19049yr(s) 11mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Sturt17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Sturt17 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 22day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Sturt27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Sturt3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Collision between the “Sol” and “Alathea” steamers Committee No.2622 Sep 189611 Nov 18961mth 21days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 1311 Oct 189823 Dec 18982mths 13days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.222 Dec 189813 Dec 189812days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.118 Jul 189923 Dec 18995mths 6days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Privilege Committee No.1123 Aug 189930 Aug 18998days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 714 Jun 190017 Jul 19001mth 4days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Broken Hill Abattoirs, Markets, and Cattle sale Yards Bill Committee No.219 Jun 190018 Jul 190030days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Jul 190110 Oct 19012mths 17days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Library Committee No.48 Aug 190120 Dec 19014mths 13days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.229 May 190229 May 19021day
19th (1901 - 1904)
Library Committee No.317 Jun 190220 Dec 19026mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.217 Jun 19031 Dec 19035mths 15days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.1411 Sep 190324 Nov 19032mths 14days
19th (1901 - 1904)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Early member of Political Labor League, voted independently and against caucus decision in censure motion on Reid in 1899. Independent Labor 1901. Liberal and Reform Party 1904; campaigned against Labor in Queensland in 1935.


Community Activity

Early Member of Australian Workers Union


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Engine driver and journalist. Primary school education. Worked for many years in mining districts of South Australia; Engine driver. Went to Broken Hill where he was active in the 1892 strike. Gaoled for 'conspiracy' from October 1892 until July 1893. President of the provincial council of Australian Labor Federation of 1899. Secretary of Broken Hill Trades and Labor Council. Member of Australian Socialist League. At later time became a journalist , possibly for the Sane Democracy League. Farmer in Mulgoa. Supported the Reid government against Caucus decision 1899.


Personal

Son of James Boyce, smelter, and Barbara Robinson. Married (1) Elizabeth Poole at Broken Hill and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Lily Gertrude Hanks on 8 December 1927 at Marrickville. Presbyterian. Buried at Toowong Cemetery.


Additional Information