Mr William John Patrick MCCARTHY (1923 - 1987)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/05/1923
  • Place of Birth: Australia
  • Date of Death: 25/04/1987
  • Place of Death: Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Oct 197822 Apr 19878yr(s) 6mth(s) 16day(s)
Member for Armidale7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Northern Tablelands19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Northern Tablelands24 Mar 198422 Apr 19873yr(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Grazier since 1959. Field Officer, 1970 - 1978, Community Development and Extension Division, Department. Recreational interests include golf, bowls and gardening.


Military Service

Royal Australian Air Force - Flying Officer


Personal

Son of P. McCarthy. Married Thelma on 8 March 1945 and they had 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information

Ken Turner and Michael Hogan (editors), The Worldly Art of Politics, Sydney, Federation Press, 2006 (Chapter 6: "A tale of two independents" [Bill McCarthy and Richard Torbay], by Frank Bongiorno, page 55)