Mr George OAKES (1813 - 1881)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
  • Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 10/08/1881
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Jul 184820 Jun 18512yr(s) 11mth(s) 20day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Town of Parramatta
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Sep 185129 Feb 18564yr(s) 5mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Town of Parramatta
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly29 Mar 185628 Nov 187418yr(s) 8mth(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council13 May 186113 May 18611day(s)
First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 May 1861. Did not take his seat.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council28 Oct 187910 Aug 18811yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1879
Member for Parramatta29 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 21day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Parramatta19 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 24day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for Parramatta18 Jun 185910 Nov 18601yr(s) 4mth(s) 24day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for East Sydney12 Jun 187228 Nov 18742yr(s) 5mth(s) 17day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Mar 185824 Mar 18581day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Accident Committee No.2814 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 13days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.3023 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.617 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 24days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.1320 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Wesley College Bill Committee No.2112 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 23days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Customs Seizure of Goods ex ‘Ascalon’ Committee No.1516 Jul 18729 Aug 187225days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.15 Nov 18725 Nov 18721day
6th (1870 - 1872)
Petition of John Dargin Committee No.1426 Nov 187231 Jan 18732mths 6days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.1819 Dec 187231 Jan 18731mth 13days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Underwood’s Estate Bill Committee No.214 Feb 187325 Mar 18731mth 22days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Fire Brigades Bill Committee No.2514 Feb 187325 Apr 18732mths 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.19 Sep 18739 Sep 18731day
7th (1872 - 1874)
Standing Oders Committee No.210 Sep 187325 Jun 18749mths 16days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Payment of Duty on Tobacco Committee No.154 Nov 187312 Dec 18731mth 9days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Tramways Bill Committee No.1719 Nov 187325 Jun 18747mths 7days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Sydney and Suburban Streets Tramways Bill Committee No.1821 Nov 187319 Dec 187329days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Australian Joint Stock Bank Act Continuation Bill Committee No.1925 Nov 18735 Dec 187311days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Macquarie-street Roman Catholic School Site Sale Bill Committee No.2216 Jan 187422 Jan 18747days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Parnell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.2522 Jan 187429 Jan 18748days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Maitland Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.2617 Feb 187424 Feb 18748days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.2919 Mar 187427 Mar 18749days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.74 Nov 187426 Nov 187423days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Standing Orders Committee No.34 Nov 187426 Nov 187423days
7th (1872 - 1874)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist and landed proprietor. Educated under the Reverend John Eyre and at the Reverend Frederick Wilkinson's school; and followed pastoral and agricultural pursuits from an early age. He Lived near Goulburn for a while, but made Parramatta his headquarters. In the 1840s he bought land in the Nineteen Counties in partnership with his brother Francis. By 1854 he had four runs in Wellington District totalling 132,400 acres; by 1859 he held 138,4000 acres in this district. In the 1840s he held his runs in partnership with J. F. Josephson, a fellow Member of Parliament; by 1871 he had five runs in Bligh and Wellington Districts. He visited Europe for some years after his electoral defeat of 1860. In the 1870s he was a director of the Australian Gas Light Company; and on the council of the Agricultural Society of New South Wales. In 1876 he was the representative commissioner for New South Wales at the Paris and Philadelphia Exhibitions, returning to New South Wales in 1876. He was a member of the Anti-Transportation League in the late 1840s and early 1850s; a life member of the British and Foreign Bible Society; on the committees of the Parramatta Benevolent Asylum and the District Hospital; and he condemned the activities of the local Protestant Political Association in 1869. He was nominated to the Legislative Council in the attempt to 'swamp' it on 10 May 1861, but was unable to take his seat. He refused to accept his appointment to the Legislative Council in June 1861 because he was unable to accept the Cowper ministry's conditions.


Personal

Son of Francis Oakes, former Wesleyan missionary, chief constable for the Parramatta District, entrepreneur, and Rebecca Small . His brother, Francis Oakes, was also a Member of Parliament. Married (1) Mary Ann Shelley on 25 May 1837, and had issue; 1 son. Married (2) Mary Anne Morrison on 30 April 1867 at Hobart Town, Tasmania. Wesleyan Methodist. From 1857 he owned the house at 133 Macquarie Street, which is now the headquarters of the Royal Australian Historical Society, having purchased it from Dr William Bland.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5; and Volume 2, pp. 290 - 291