The Hon. Athol Railton RICHARDSON (1897 - 1982)**

  • Date of Birth: 16/10/1897
  • Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/05/1982
  • Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 May 193529 Apr 195216yr(s) 11mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for Ashfield11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Ashfield26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Ashfield10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Ashfield27 May 194416 Aug 19462yr(s) 2mth(s) 21day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Ashfield9 Nov 194629 Mar 19474mth(s) 21day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Ashfield3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Ashfield17 Jun 195029 Apr 19521yr(s) 10mth(s) 13day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Honorary Minister13 Apr 193813 Oct 19386mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Social Services13 Oct 19385 Aug 19399mth(s) 24day(s)
Minister for Health22 Feb 193930 Jun 19394mth(s) 9day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry26 Jun 19395 Aug 19391mth(s) 11day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Services5 Aug 193916 Aug 193912day(s)
Colonial Treasurer16 Aug 193916 May 19411yr(s) 9mth(s) 1day(s)

Political Party Activity

United Australia Party, prominent in United Australia Party Speakers' Association; Democratic Party 1944; Liberal Party 1945, Member of State Executive 1951 - 1952; Deputy Leader of Opposition 1941 - 1945.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Articled law clerk in Brisbane; admitted as a solicitor in Queensland in 1920, New South Wales 1921, with McNamara and Smith 1924 - 1929; called to Bar 1932; appointed to New South Wales Supreme Court 1952, retired 1967; chairman of Tasmanian Parliamentary Salaries Tribunal 1970; honorary counsel of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1943 - 1952; member of Commonwealth Council of British and Foreign Bible Society 1954 - 1967, chairman 1960 - 1962; president of United Charities, Sydney . Chairman of committees in Australian, New South Wales and Sydney diocesen synods; president of Appellate Tribunal.


Military Service

Served in 2nd and 4th squadrons, Australian Flying Corps, France 1917 - 1919.


Honours Received

King's Counsel in 1951; Officer Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1976. Hon LLD New York 1968


Personal

Son of Stephen Arthur Richardson, Salvation Army officer, and Elizabeth Sarah Urquhart. Married Isabel McCrea Watson on 23 February 1928 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.


Additional Information