Mr Arthur Dalgety BRIDGES (1901 - 1968)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/11/1901
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/05/1968
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council23 Apr 194622 May 196822yrs 30days
A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 14 March 1946 and 21 November 1957
Representative of Government13 May 196530 Jun 19661yr(s) 1mth(s) 18day(s)
Minister for Child Welfare, Minister for Social Welfare, Advisory Minister for Transport and Vice President of Executiv13 May 196522 May 19683yr(s) 10day(s)
Leader of Government1 Jul 196622 May 19681yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
Principal Representative of Members who are not Supporters of Government30 Oct 196213 May 19652yr(s) 6mth(s) 14day(s)
Member of the Select Committee on Local Government (Areas) Bill194719481yr(s) 1day(s)
Member of the Select Committee on Lismore City Council (Neilsen Park Exchange) Bill194719481yr(s) 1day(s)
Member of the Select Committee on Sutherland Shire (Gannons Road Sports Ground) Bill195019522yr(s) 1day(s)
Member of the Select Committee on Municipality of North Sydney (Waverton Park) Bill195219531yr(s) 1day(s)
Member of the Select Committee Great Synagogue, Sydney (Amendment bILL)195319541yr(s) 1day(s)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Chartered accountant and company director. Educated at Fort Street High School, Sydney; assisted brother on citrus farm near Yenda. Qualified as an accountant in 1924, Fellow of Institute of Chartered Accountants (Australia); Fellow of Chartered Institute of Secretaries; member of bridges and steel, public accountants, later of A.D Bridges & Co; official managers and receivers; a leading financial adviser, director of numerous companies involved in retailing, manufacturing, oil drilling, finance, insurance and textiles; vice president of the Royal Blind Society (1958), honorary secretary of Blinded Ex-serviceman's Club; councillor of the Industrial Blind Institute; committee member of Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service; vice president of Young Mens Christian Association; councillor of Australasian Institute of Secretaries from 1927 until 1946; fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1967 until 1968; vice president of National Rifle Association; associated with Girl Guides and Boy Scouts; director of National Opera; treasurer of Presbyterian church of New South Wales. National Councillor from 1927 until 1932; United Australia Party councillor; Democratic; member of committee which established Liberal Party, councillor, New South Wales vice president and Federal Councillor from 1946 until 1965. Coalition Leader for the Legislative Council from 1962 until 1968.


Personal

Son of Frederick Bridges, schoolteacher, and Ivy May Campbell. Married Rachel Duckworth on 2nd November 1929 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral to Northern Suburbs Crematorium from St Stephens Presbyterian Church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.


Additional Information