Mr William Elliot Veitch ROBSON (1869 - 1951)**

  • Date of Birth: 21/03/1869
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 29/06/1951
  • Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly16 Aug 19053 Feb 192014yr(s) 5mth(s) 19day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Apr 192022 Apr 193413yr(s) 11mth(s) 27day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 16 February 1920
Member of the NSW Legislative Council23 Apr 193429 Jun 195117yr(s) 2mth(s) 7day(s)
A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1933 and 18 December 1942. A Member before reconstitution.

Member for Ashfield16 Aug 190519 Aug 19072yr(s) 4day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Ashfield10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Ashfield14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Ashfield6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Ashfield24 Mar 19173 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 11day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.126 Jun 190626 Jun 19061day
20th (1904 - 1907)
Printing Committee No.513 Mar 190810 Apr 190829days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.65 Aug 190818 Dec 19084mths 14days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.614 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.628 Jun 191019 Aug 19101mth 23days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.630 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.630 May 191113 Jul 19111mth 14days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 830 Nov 191621 Dec 191622days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Temporary Chairman of Committees194119432yr(s) 1day(s)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Newington College and University of Sydney., BA 1889; articled to G.Wallace in 1889, admitted as a solicitor 1892; became a senior partner in Robson and Cowlishaw; chairman of directors of R.H Gordon and Company Limited; director of Commercial Union Assurance Company Limited; Larke, Hoskins and Company Limited; Larke, Neave and Carter Pty Limited and Grenville Motors Pty Limited; director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1924 - 1927; councillor of Newington College; member of Australian Protestant Defence Association; Australia Club.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Ashfield 1898 - 1908. Mayor in 1899.


Personal

Son of William Robson, a Member of the Legislative Council, and his wife Annie Robertson. Married Mabel Jackson Wise on 21 December 1901 and they had 1 daughter and 3 sons. Methodist.


Additional Information