Mr Joseph Alfred CLARK (1872 - 1951)**

  • Date of Birth: 21/11/1872
  • Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 25/04/1951
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 May 192018 May 193211yr(s) 11mth(s) 29day(s)
Member for Wammerawa20 May 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 8mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Wammerawa26 Jul 192218 Apr 19252yr(s) 8mth(s) 24day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Wammerawa30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Castlereagh25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary of the Coonamble branch and of Castlereagh state electorate council , president of Dubbo branch.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1903


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Master tailor. Educated at Marrickville Superior Public School; bushworker in the Central West. Settled in Dubbo for a time and Coonamble; moved to Sydney in 1920. Father of Joseph James Clark, MHR for Darling from 1934 until 1969.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Coonamble from 1902 until 1920. Mayor from 1907 until 1908, 1911 until 1913.


Personal

Son of James Clark, master mariner and Scottish migrant and Mary Evans. Married Elizabeth Ellen Finlay on c.1896 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Burial at Botany cemetery from St Patricks Roman Catholic Church in Bondi.


Additional Information