The Hon. Wallace Clyde FIFE (1929 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 02/10/1929
  • Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Dec 195715 Oct 197517yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
Member for Wagga Wagga14 Dec 195716 Feb 19591yr(s) 2mth(s) 3day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Wagga Wagga21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Wagga Wagga3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Wagga Wagga1 May 196523 Jan 19693yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Wagga Wagga24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Wagga Wagga13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Wagga Wagga17 Nov 197315 Oct 19751yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Assistant Minister for Education13 May 196527 Jun 19672yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Mines27 Jun 19675 Mar 19688mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Mines5 Mar 196811 Feb 196911mth(s) 7day(s)
Minister for Mines11 Feb 196911 Mar 19712yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Mines and Minister for Conservation11 Mar 197119 Jun 19721yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
Minister for Mines, Minister for Power and Assistant Treasurer19 Jun 197217 Jan 19736mth(s) 30day(s)
Minister for Mines, Minister for Power and Assistant Treasurer17 Jan 19733 Dec 197310mth(s) 17day(s)
Minister for Mines, Minister for Power and Assistant Treasurer3 Dec 19733 Jan 19751yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Acting Minister for Transport26 Jun 197424 Jul 197429day(s)
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways3 Jan 197510 Oct 19759mth(s) 8day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Joined the party in January 1948. Secretary of Wagga Wagga state electorate conference and Farrar Federal Conference, campaign director for D.E Fairbairn Member of the House of Representatives.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Businessman. Educated at Gurwood Street public school, Wagga Wagga and Canberra Grammar school; commenced work in the federal secretariat of the Liberal Party in 1948; joined the family business in Fifes Produce Pty Ltd, Wagga Wagga in 1949, director and resigned in 1975; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference in Kingston, Jamaica, in 1964; member of the sub normal Children's Welfare Association; member of Junior Chamber of Commerce. First Chairman of Calvary Hospital, Wagga Wagga. Director of NZI Insurance. Active in Anglican Church.


Honours Received

Honorary DLitt (Charles Sturt University)


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Farrer 1975 - 1984; and for Hume 1984 - 1993.


Personal

Son of William Clyde Fife, produce merchant and alderman, and Myrtle Elizabeth Wyatt. Married Marcia Hargreaves Stanley on 31 May 1952 in Melbourne, Victoria, and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons.


Additional Information

Present member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association. Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives in the collection of Joseph John Schipp: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political