Mr William Scott FELL (1866 - 1930)**

  • Date of Birth: 20/07/1866
  • Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 07/09/1930
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19222 Apr 19275yr(s) 9day(s)
Member for North Shore25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for North Shore30 May 19252 Apr 19271yr(s) 10mth(s) 4day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Member of Consultative Council; resigned in 1927 to contest Warringah against endorsed Nationals.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Shipowner and shipbroker. Educated at the Dollar Academy and Graham's Academy, Scotland; arrived in Sydney in 1879, worked at Lassetters and Potts and Paul; commenced own business as a broker in 1882; general commission agent from 1888 until 1891; later became a shipping broker and ship charterer as Scott Fell and Company Limited; bankrupted in 1908, discharged in 1911; established Interstate Steamships Limited, managing director; managing director of Maitland Main Collieries (1929); president of British Empire Union of Australia; fellow of Royal Geographic Society; Freemason; Protestant Federation


Personal

Son of Captain John Wilson, shipbroker, and Jessie McKinley Power. Married Emma Catherine Bain on 17 November 1889 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Brother of David Fell (q.v). Presbyterian. Buried at Manly cemetery from Mosman Presbyterian church.


Additional Information