Mr Harold Vivian JAQUES (1882 - 1952)**

  • Date of Birth: 29/01/1882
  • Place of Birth: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 27/09/1952
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192018 Sep 193010yr(s) 5mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Eastern Suburbs20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Eastern Suburbs25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Eastern Suburbs30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Bondi8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Stood as an Independent National in 1927. Rejoined Nationals.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (Barrister). Educated at Abbey School, Beckenham, Kent, England., Bowral, Sydney Church of England Grammar, and University of Sydney., BA 1904, LLB 1906; after a year with father's firm Stephen, Jaques and Stephen, called to Bar in 1907; associate to Sir Edmund Barton for three years; chairman of Coal and Shale Mining (West) Wages Board in 1912; in 1930 returned to Bar, had a large practice in workers' compensation; chairman of ARC Engineering Pty Ltd; director of Kandos Cement Company Limited, Pipe Linings (Australasia) Pty Ltd; owned properties in Northern Western New South Wales; councillor at Sydney Church of England Grammar; Australia Club;


Military Service

Served in Royal Field Artillery from 1916 until 1918, was severely wounded and lost a leg, 2nd lieutenant


Personal

Son of Alfred Edmund Jaques, solicitor, and Catherine Harriett Sutton. Unmarried. Church of England. Northern Suburbs crematorium from Sydney Church of England Grammar school chapel.


Additional Information