Sir Robert (Robin William) ASKIN (1907 - 1981)**

  • Date of Birth: 04/04/1907
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 09/09/1981
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jun 19503 Jan 197524yrs 6mths 18days
Member for Collaroy17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Collaroy14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Collaroy3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Collaroy21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Collaroy3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Collaroy1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Collaroy24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Collaroy13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Pittwater17 Nov 19733 Jan 19751yr(s) 1mth(s) 18day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Premier13 May 19653 Jan 19759yr(s) 7mth(s) 22day(s)
Treasurer13 May 19653 Jan 19759yr(s) 7mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Joined in 1947; president of the Manly branch, Manly state and Mackellar federation electorate conferences, deputy leader August 1954 - July 1959, leader of the Opposition July 1959 - May 1965, federation councillor, campaign director for W.C. Wentworth 1949. Leader of Party 17 July 1959 - 3rd January 1975.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Bank officer. Educated at Glebe Public School and Sydney Technical High. Spent early years at Stuart Town near Orange; at age fifteen began work with New South Wales Government Savings Bank and from 1931 with the reformed Rural Bank, holding position of Service Department Manager at outbreak of war; tried trading at Banjermasin, Borneo ; rejoined Rural Bank 1946; Proprieter of Manly-Warringah News 1953 until 1957; Director of TNT Limited and consultant to other companies; President of Rural Bank Branch Bank Officers' Association; vice-president of the United Bank Officers' Association 1939 until 1940; councillor Royal Society for Prevention of Cruelty, to Animals, life patron; executive Food for Babies and Good Samaritan Fund 1953 until 1955; life member Royal Commonwealth Society; executive of New South Wales Swimming Association 1934 until 1939; trustee Sydney Cricket Ground 1967; Chairman trustees of Randwick Racecourse 1974; Freemason.


Military Service

2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF) 1941 - 1946, 2/31st Battalion, New Guinea and Borneo; Sergeant under Lieutenant - Colonel E. M. Robson (Member of the Legislative Assembly for Vaucluse 1936 until 1957).


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) 1972; Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG) 1975; Officer Lebanese Order of Cedars 1973; Honorary Doctorate Litt University of New South Wales 1966


Personal

Eldest of three sons born to William James Askin, sailor and later tram driver and Ellen Laura Halliday, widow. His parents later married on 29 September 1916. Various recorded birthdates of 1901, 1907 and 1909. However, 4 April 1907 at Sydney Women's Hospital, Crown Street, Sydney is considered actual birthdate. Married Mollie Isabelle Underhill on 5 February 1937 and had no issue. Church of England.


Additional Information

The Premiers of New South Wales 1856 - 2005 (Volume 2, 1901 - 2005) - David Clune and Ken Turner. The Federation Press