The Hon. (Carl) Patrick Carl SCULLY (1957 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 04/04/1957

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly23 Jun 19902 Mar 200716yrs 8mths 8days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Smithfield23 Jun 19902 Mar 200716yrs 8mths 8days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Small Business and Regional Development4 Apr 199515 Dec 19958mths 12days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Assistant Minister for State Development4 Apr 199515 Dec 19958mths 12days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Ports4 Apr 19951 Dec 19972yrs 7mths 28days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Assistant Minister for Energy7 Jun 19951 Dec 19972yrs 5mths 25days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Assistant Minister for State and Regional Development15 Dec 19951 Dec 19971yr 11mths 17days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Public Works and Services15 Dec 19951 Dec 19971yr 11mths 17days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Roads28 Nov 199621 Jan 20058yrs 1mth 25days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Transport1 Dec 19972 Apr 20035yrs 4mths 2days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Housing2 Apr 20031 Feb 20051yr 10mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Police21 Jan 200526 Oct 20061yr 9mths 6days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Utilities3 Aug 200517 Feb 20066mths 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Leader of the House2 Apr 200326 Oct 20063yrs 6mths 25days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Library Committee30 Nov 19903 Mar 19954yrs 3mths 2days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman28 Feb 19913 Mar 19954yrs 4days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliaments) Bills31 Oct 199123 Sep 199210mths 24days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Joined Australian Labor Party in 1976.


Community Activity

Various community activities.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A., LL.B.(Hons), Macquarie University. Practiced as a Solicitor 1983-1990.


Additional Information