The Hon. Harry Francis WOODS (1947 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 23/12/1947
  • Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199628 Mar 20036yr(s) 10mth(s) 4day(s)
Member for Clarence25 May 19965 Mar 19992yr(s) 9mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Clarence27 Mar 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Rural Affairs1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr(s) 4mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Local Government, Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Rural Affairs8 Apr 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP)


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Small business owner. Educated at St Ignatius College (Riverview) and Christian Brothers High School, Lewisham. Previously a self employed bookmaker and publican. Recreational interests include rugby union, surf lifesaving and cricket.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Page 1990 - 1996.


Personal

Son of Harry Woods and his wife Ruby. Married (1) in 1968 and had issue 2 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Sandra on 5 November 1983.


Additional Information