Mr (Don) Donald Frederick Charles BECK (1936 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 21/03/1936
  • Place of Birth: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 198427 Mar 199915yrs 4days
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Byron24 Mar 198419 Mar 19883yrs 11mths 25days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Murwillumbah19 Mar 198825 May 19913yrs 2mths 7days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Murwillumbah25 May 199125 Mar 19953yrs 10mths 1day
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Murwillumbah25 Mar 199527 Mar 19994yrs 3days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Deputy Government Whip19 Mar 198826 May 19935yrs 2mths 8days
Parliamentary Secretary26 May 199324 Mar 19951yr(s) 9mth(s) 27day(s)
Independent Commission Against Commission Committee
Government House Committee
Government Transport Committee
Public Works Committee

Political Party Activity

National Party. Joined Country Party in 1960


Community Activity

Trusteee of Tyalgum Sports Ground. Former trustee of Murwillumbah Showground. Patron of many local organisations and a former office bearer of numerous local Boards, Trusts, Clubs and Associations. Past President Queensland Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Contractors Association. Inaugural President Gold Coast Young Country Party. Member Queensland Central Council; New South Wales Central Council; New South Wales Executive. Past Chairman Byron State Electoral Committee.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Qualified refrigeration, air conditioning and electrical mechanic. Previously owned and operated largest domestic and commercial refrigeration, air conditioning and electrical sales and service business in Queensland outside of Brisbane 1950 - 1960. Owned and operated sheet metal manufacturing business from 1960. President of Commercial Refrigeration and Airconditioning Contractors Association of Queensland. President of Commercial Refrigeration and Airconditioning Contractors Association of Gold Coast. President of Electrical Contractors, Gold Coast branch. Owned beefe cattle properties at Cudgera and Tyalgum, New South wales, breeding Charolais & Simmental stud cattle incorporating a commercial crossbreeding and small crop growing of passionfruits. Educated at Toowoomba North State School, Southport State School and Southport High School.


Military Service

National Service Wacol, Queensland January 1955 until July 1955. Citizen Military Forces April 1955 until July 1958. Currently inaugural member and president of Gold Coast South, Tweed branch of National Serviceman's Association.


Honours Received

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in Queensland and New South Wales.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Inaugural President of Gold Coast Young Country Party. Member of Queensland Central Council; New South Wales Central Council; New South Wales Executive. Past Chairman of Byron State Electoral Committee.


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Tweed Shire Council 1979 - 1984 (1 year as Deputy President). Councillor of Northern Rivers County Council 1979 - 1984 (1 term as Deputy Shire President). Councillor of Far North Coast County Council.


Personal

Son of Frederick Charles Beck and Mavis Amy Chauveau. Married Lynnette Frances Robertson in 1958 at Murwillumbah and had issue, 2 daughters.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Councillor Tweed Shire Council 2 terms. Councillor Northern Rivers County Council 2 terms (1 year as Deputy President). Councillor Far North Coast County Council. Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Richmond Tweed Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal towns: Byron Bay Mullumbimby Murwillumbah, Tweed Heads. Area: 2,381 sq km Population: 71,410 Enrolment: 45,989