Sir John ROBERTSON (1816 - 1891)**

  • Date of Birth: 15/10/1816
  • Place of Birth: Bow, near London, England
  • Date of Death: 08/05/1891
  • Place of Death: Watsons Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 Apr 185618 Jun 188630yr(s) 2mth(s) 8day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Apr 186113 May 18611mth(s) 11day(s)
First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 2 April 1861.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Sep 186130 Dec 18613mth(s) 28day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Sep 186130 Dec 18613mth(s) 28day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member of the NSW Legislative Council22 Jan 187931 Dec 18812yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 21 December 1878
Member for Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh11 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 9day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh1 Feb 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 11day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for Upper Hunter24 Jun 18598 Mar 18608mth(s) 14day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Upper Hunter19 Mar 186010 Nov 18607mth(s) 23day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Upper Hunter10 Dec 186028 Mar 18613mth(s) 19day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Shoalhaven7 Jan 186210 Nov 18642yr(s) 10mth(s) 4day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for West Sydney24 Nov 18643 Feb 18652mth(s) 11day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for West Sydney18 Feb 186510 Oct 18657mth(s) 23day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for West Sydney18 Oct 18654 Jan 18662mth(s) 18day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for Clarence27 Aug 186627 Oct 18682yr(s) 2mth(s) 1day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for Clarence16 Nov 186815 Nov 18691yr(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for West Sydney9 Dec 186922 Feb 18702mth(s) 14day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for West Sydney2 Mar 187016 Aug 18705mth(s) 15day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for West Sydney22 Aug 187016 Dec 18703mth(s) 25day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for West Sydney30 Dec 18703 Feb 18721yr(s) 1mth(s) 5day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for West Sydney15 Feb 187228 Nov 18742yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Member for West Sydney16 Dec 18749 Feb 18751mth(s) 25day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for West Sydney16 Feb 187517 Aug 18772yr(s) 6mth(s) 2day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for West Sydney27 Aug 187712 Oct 18771mth(s) 16day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for East Macquarie5 Nov 187722 Jan 18782mth(s) 18day(s)
9th (1877 - 1880)
Member for Mudgee5 Nov 187713 Dec 18781yr(s) 1mth(s) 9day(s)
9th (1877 - 1880)
Member for Mudgee13 Jan 188223 Nov 188210mth(s) 11day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Mudgee11 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 9mth(s) 27day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Mudgee23 Oct 188522 Dec 18851mth(s) 30day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for Mudgee6 Jan 188618 Jun 18865mth(s) 13day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Secretary for Lands and Public Works13 Jan 185830 Sep 18591yr(s) 8mth(s) 18day(s)
Secretary for Lands 1 Oct 185926 Oct 185926day(s)
Secretary for Lands 9 Mar 18609 Jan 186110mth(s) 1day(s)
Premier9 Mar 18609 Jan 186110mth(s) 1day(s)
Secretary for Lands10 Jan 186115 Oct 18632yr(s) 9mth(s) 6day(s)
Secretary for Lands3 Feb 186519 Oct 18658mth(s) 17day(s)
Secretary for Lands1 Jan 186621 Jan 186621day(s)
Colonial Secretary27 Oct 186812 Jan 18701yr(s) 2mth(s) 17day(s)
Premier27 Oct 186812 Jan 18701yr(s) 2mth(s) 17day(s)
Secretary for Lands13 Aug 187015 Dec 18704mth(s) 3day(s)
Colonial Secretary16 Dec 187013 May 18721yr(s) 4mth(s) 28day(s)
Colonial Secretary9 Feb 187521 Mar 18772yr(s) 1mth(s) 13day(s)
Premier9 Feb 187521 Mar 18772yr(s) 1mth(s) 13day(s)
Colonial Secretary17 Aug 187717 Dec 18774mth(s) 1day(s)
Premier17 Aug 187717 Dec 18774mth(s) 1day(s)
Vice President of the Executive Council and Representative of the Government in the Legislative Council21 Dec 187810 Nov 18812yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
Minister of Public Instruction1 May 188010 Nov 18811yr(s) 6mth(s) 10day(s)
Acting Colonial Secretary29 Dec 188119 Aug 18827mth(s) 22day(s)
Secretary for Lands29 Dec 18814 Jan 18831yr(s) 7day(s)
Colonial Secretary22 Dec 188525 Feb 18862mth(s) 4day(s)
Premier22 Dec 188525 Feb 18862mth(s) 4day(s)
Representative of Government3 Apr 186110 May 18611mth(s) 8day(s)
Representative of Government3 Sep 186127 Dec 18613mth(s) 25day(s)
Masters’ and Servants’ Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.813 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Impounding Laws Committee No. 1015 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 4days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.2011 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 8days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.249 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 10days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.2720 Feb 185718 Mar 185727days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.923 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 26days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1330 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Chairman
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.143 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.813 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Standing Order Committee2 Dec 185718 Dec 185717days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.184 Dec 185718 Dec 185715days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Navigation of the Murray, & c. Committee No.813 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1016 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 11days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.1120 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.1427 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.1530 Apr 185826 Nov 18586mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.2115 Jun 185826 Nov 18585mths 12days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.242 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 25days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.2613 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Accident Committee No.2814 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 13days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.3023 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.3131 Aug 185826 Nov 18582mths 27days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.617 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 24days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.721 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 20days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.131 Aug 185931 Aug 18591day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.814 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.714 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.1420 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.1120 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.1829 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 6days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.2213 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.2414 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mrs Frances Dr Courcy Committee No.2518 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 17days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.303 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Cases of Charles Skerrett Committee No.323 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Maitland Pasturage Reserve Committee No.3416 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 19days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.383 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.393 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.125 Sep 186025 Sep 18601day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Standing Orders Committee No.227 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.327 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.528 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 13days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.1012 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.912 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.111 Jan 186111 Jan 18611day
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.215 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.415 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.517 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 25days
4th (1860 - 1864)
System of Tendering for Runs Committee No.155 Feb 186111 May 18613mths 7days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.1712 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Wahgunyah Murray Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.2119 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 23days
4th (1860 - 1864)
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.2019 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 23days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.251 Mar 186111 May 18612mths 11days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman, appointed 8 March 1861
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.810 Jun 18622 Sep 18622mths 24days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.1522 Jul 18623 Dec 18624mths 12days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.175 Aug 18622 Dec 18623mths 28days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison-street, legalizing Bill Committee No.2412 Aug 186214 Nov 18623mths 3days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.2512 Aug 186218 Nov 18623mths 7days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.272 Sep 18624 Sep 18623days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.282 Sep 186215 Oct 18621mth 14days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.3430 Sep 18622 Dec 18622mths 3days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.367 Oct 186217 Oct 186211days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.4021 Oct 186220 Dec 18621mth 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.123 Jun 186323 Jun 18631day
4th (1860 - 1864)
Robert Stewart Committee No.1331 Jul 18637 Aug 18638days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Cardiff Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.174 Sep 186310 Sep 18637days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.154 Sep 18636 Oct 18631mth 3days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr John Busby Committee No.184 Sep 186324 Feb 18645mths 21days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.164 Sep 18631 Apr 18646mths 29days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Working of the Gold Fields Act Committee No.2629 Sep 18639 Mar 18645mths 10days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.2529 Sep 186311 Mar 18645mths 12days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.311 Dec 186311 Dec 186311days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.3515 Mar 186420 Apr 18641mth 6days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.391 Apr 186421 Apr 186421days
4th (1860 - 1864)
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.38 Mar 186514 Mar 18657days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.814 Mar 186528 Apr 18651mth 15days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Fisheries Bill Committee No.924 Mar 18653 May 18651mth 10days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Present State of the Colony Committee No.77 Nov 186528 Mar 1865
5th (1865 - 1869)
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.1315 Dec 186523 Feb 18662mths 9days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.1510 Oct 186631 Oct 186622days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.1831 Oct 18668 Nov 18669days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.1731 Oct 18668 Nov 18669days
5th (1865 - 1869)
St Andrew’s Cathedral Close Bill Committee No.82 Jul 186727 Apr 18689mths 26days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.927 Aug 186728 Nov 18673mths 2days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Shipwrecks and Loss of Life on the Coast Committee No.10.3 Sep 186718 Dec 18673mths 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.2116 Jan 186816 Jan 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.2620 Apr 186820 Apr 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.315 Dec 18683 Feb 18691mth 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.315 Dec 18683 Feb 18691mth 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.515 Dec 186824 Mar 18693mths 10days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Refreshment Room Committee No.615 Dec 186824 Mar 18693mths 10days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.812 Jan 186925 Mar 18692mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.139 Feb 186911 Mar 18691mth 3days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Sep 186928 Sep 18691day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Refreshment Room Committee No.429 Sep 186913 Nov 18691mth 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.229 Sep 186913 Nov 18691mth 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.329 Sep 186913 Nov 18691mth 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.1427 Oct 186913 Nov 186918days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.1822 Mar 187029 Apr 18701mth 8days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Tolls on Government Bridges Committee No.1922 Mar 18707 May 18701mth 16days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Water Supply – Sydney and Suburbs Committee No.238 Apr 18703 May 187026days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.111 Aug 187011 Aug 18701day
6th (1870 - 1872)
Standing Orders Committee No.312 Aug 187022 Mar 18717mths 11days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room Committee No.412 Aug 187022 Jun 187110mths 11days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Library Committee No.212 Aug 187022 Jun 187110mths 11days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Ham Common Resumption Bill Committee No.1114 Oct 18702 Nov 187020days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.124 Nov 18707 Dec 18701mth 4days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Claims of Mr Spencer, of Gundagai Committee No.139 Dec 187022 Jun 18716mths 14days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.1525 Jan 18714 May 18713mths 10days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.114 Nov 187114 Nov 18711day
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room Committee No.415 Nov 18711 Feb 18722mths 18days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Standing Orders Committee No.315 Nov 18711 Feb 18722mths 18days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Library Committee No.215 Nov 18711 Feb 18722mths 18days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Civil Service Committee No.621 Nov 18711 Feb 18722mths 12days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Opening Speech of the Administrator of the Government Committee No.11 May 18721 May 18721day
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room No.512 Jun 187213 Aug 18722mths 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Standing Orders Committee No.412 Jun 187213 Aug 18722mths 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Library Committee No.312 Jun 187213 Aug 18722mths 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.1126 Jun 187228 Jun 18723days
6th (1870 - 1872)
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.1227 Jun 18724 Jul 18728days
6th (1870 - 1872)
St Andrew’s College Committee No.132 Jul 187213 Aug 18721mth 12days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.145 Jul 18726 Aug 18721mth 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room Committee No.56 Nov 18725 Mar 18733mths 28days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Library Committee No.36 Nov 187225 Apr 18735mths 20days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Standing Orders Committee No.46 Nov 187225 Apr 18735mths 20days
7th (1872 - 1874)
The Civil Service Committee No.612 Nov 18725 Mar 18733mths 22days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.713 Nov 187224 Apr 18735mths 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.1326 Nov 18724 Dec 18729days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.1617 Dec 187224 Apr 18734mths 8days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Telegraphic Communication Committee No.1717 Dec 187224 Apr 18734mths 8days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.237 Feb 187311 Feb 18735days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.2912 Mar 187328 Mar 187317days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.3014 Mar 187325 Apr 18731mth 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Refreshment Room No.410 Sep 187325 Jun 18749mths 16days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.512 Sep 187324 Jun 18749mths 13days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Mineral Lease at Togo Committee No.107 Oct 18731 May 18746mths 25days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Payment of Duty on Tobacco Committee No.154 Nov 187312 Dec 18731mth 9days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:1618 Nov 187325 Nov 18738days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Tramways Bill Committee No.1719 Nov 187325 Jun 18747mths 7days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.202 Dec 187317 Dec 187316days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.2919 Mar 187427 Mar 18749days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.3029 Apr 187425 Jun 18741mth 28days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.3118 May 187425 Jun 18741mth 8days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Refreshment Room No.44 Nov 187417 Nov 187414days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Library Committee No.24 Nov 187426 Nov 187423days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.55 Nov 187426 Nov 187422days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.66 Nov 187412 Nov 18747days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.917 Nov 187426 Nov 187410days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Refreshment Room No.531 Mar 187511 Aug 18754mths 12days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Standing Orders Committee No.431 Mar 187511 Aug 18754mths 12days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Library Committee No.331 Mar 187511 Aug 18754mths 12days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Petition of Messrs. Blomfield and Munford Committee No.920 Apr 187511 Aug 18753mths 23days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.124 May 18751 Jun 187529days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Removal of Public Money from Bank of New South Wales Committee No.1411 May 187522 Jun 18751mth 12days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.1610 Jun 18757 Jul 187528days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.1915 Jul 187511 Aug 187528days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Library Committee No.218 Nov 187522 Aug 18769mths 5days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Refreshment Room No.418 Nov 187522 Aug 18769mths 5days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Standing Orders Committee No.318 Nov 187522 Aug 18769mths 5days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.726 Nov 187513 Jul 18767mths 18days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.1111 Jan 187629 Mar 18762mths 19days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.177 Mar 187617 Mar 187611days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.1814 Mar 18761 Aug 18764mths 19days
8th (1875 - 1877)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.112 Dec 187612 Dec 18761day
8th (1875 - 1877)
Library Committee No.214 Dec 187611 Oct 18779mths 28days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Refreshment Room No.414 Dec 187611 Oct 18779mths 28days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Standing Orders Committee No.314 Dec 187611 Oct 18779mths 28days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.156 Feb 187722 Feb 187717days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.2122 Jun 187711 Oct 18773mths 20days
9th (1877 - 1880)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Nov 187728 Nov 18771day
9th (1877 - 1880)
Library Committee No.430 Jan 187821 May 18783mths 22days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Standing Orders Committee No.530 Jan 187821 May 18783mths 22days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Refreshment Room No.630 Jan 187821 May 18783mths 22days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Refreshment Room No.411 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Standing Orders Committee No.311 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Library Committee No.211 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Mudgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.2020 Nov 187826 Feb 18793mths 7days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.83 Oct 188221 Nov 18821mth 19days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Hutchinson’s Estate Bill Committee No.1125 Oct 188316 Nov 188323days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.3620 Feb 18841 Nov 18848mths 13days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty the Queen Committee No.431 Apr 18841 Apr 18841day
11th (1882 - 1885)
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.3814 May 188614 May 18861day
12th (1885 - 1887)

Community Activity

President Local Branch Irish (National) League from 1864 until 1865. Prominent in Victoria Club. Freemason.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist and landed proprietor. Arrived in New South Wales with his family in January 1822; his father, a friend of Governor Brisbane, worked as superintendent of government clocks, watchmaker and silversmith, and was later on land in Hunter River district. Educated at Reverend J. D. Lang's primary school (first student enrolled), and under J. Gilchrist and W.T. Cape. Visited England, Scotland, France 1833, working his passage; visited South America on way back. Joined father on land 1835, becoming station manager and minor explorer of North-West districts. Had 320 acre farm on Hunter River; and became a squatter, in 1840 holding Arrowmine, 20,000 acres. Bankrupted in 1843. Continued as pastoralist and agricultural proprietor, although by 1857 held pastoral leases only in settled districts (14,200 acres in counties Durham and Brisbane); farmed land himself and leased land to tenant farmers; with Robert Towns (q.v.) took up and stocked stations on Gulf of Carpentaria 1865. Bankrupt 1870, discharged same year. On retiring from politics with precarious finances 1886, received grant of £10,000 for past services. Led squatter protest against Governor Gipps' attempt to restrict expansion beyond boundaries of location in North-West in 1838; supported squatter claims against Gipps' regulations 1844, but rejected squatter claims to security of tenure and other privileges; identified with land policy of free selection before survey in both settled and unsettled districts; leader of radicals in New South Wales Parliament in conflicts of late 1850s and early 1860s, entering Cowper's ministry on own terms 1858. Opposed Federation.


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1877.


Personal

Son of James Robertson, watchmaker and later pastoralist, and his wife Anna Maria Ripley. Married on 9 May 1839 to Margaret Erma (Madge) Davies and had issue, 3 sons and 6 daughters. Presbyterian.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir John Robertson - papers, 1858 - 1889 (DLMSF 29, DLMSQ 588) David Clune and Ken Turner (Editors), The Premiers of New South Wales: Volume 1 - 1856 - 1901, The Federation Press, Sydney, 2006 [Chapter 5: "Robertson, John", by Trevor McMinn, p. 81]