Mr Eden GEORGE (1863 - 1927)**

  • Date of Birth: 18/09/1863
  • Place of Birth: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 02/05/1927
  • Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Jul 190119 Aug 19076yr(s) 1mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Sydney-Belmore3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Ashburnham6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Jul 190124 Jul 19011day
19th (1901 - 1904)
Chairman
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.1420 Nov 190119 Dec 190130days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.1120 Aug 190325 Nov 19033mths 6days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.811 Jul 19057 Sep 19051mth 28days
20th (1904 - 1907)

Political Party Activity

Liberal and Reform Party, 1904. Endorsed by the Progressive League, 1901. Stopped supporting Sir John See in 1902.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Photographer. Educated at Sydney Grammar School and journeyed to New Zealand. where he worked as a commercial photographer. Settled for a time in Christchurch, becoming the mayor in 1893; later lived in Auckland; returned to Sydney c.1895; owned racehorses. Travelled extensively in Europe and the United States of America after his political defeat.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Christchurch (New Zealand) Municipal Council; Mayor 1893.


Personal

Son of William Rufus George, photographer and well known cyclist, and Bettina Holme. Married Ada Jane Butler on 31 May 1885 at Auckland, New Zealand. Church of England.


Additional Information