Mr John William DOYLE (1875 - 1951)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/02/1875
  • Place of Birth: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 25/05/1951
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 191717 Feb 19224yr(s) 10mth(s) 25day(s)
Member for Phillip24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Balmain20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). President from 1916 until 1917


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1912


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Printer. foundation member of the letterpress Machinists' Union in 1901, secretary; later became a publican; active in Friendly Societies movement; organising secretary of the Eight Hour Day Committee c.1912 until 1917.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 2 December 1918 - 30 November 1921. Member of the Works Committee 1919 - 1920; the Electric Lighting Committee 1919 - 1920; the Electricity Supply Committee 1921; and the Health and By-Laws Committee 1921.


Personal

Son of John William Doyle, labourer, and Annie Wilson. Married Mary Smith on 3 October 1906 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Thomas Roman Catholic church in Lewisham.


Additional Information