Mr Hubert Leslie PRIMROSE (1882 - 1942)**

  • Date of Birth: 14/11/1882
  • Place of Birth: Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 26/11/1942
  • Place of Death: Waverton, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 Jun 193218 Apr 19418yr(s) 10mth(s) 8day(s)
Member for North Sydney11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for North Sydney11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for North Sydney26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Assistant Minister26 Jun 19395 Aug 19391mth(s) 11day(s)
Acting Minister for Health30 Jun 19395 Aug 19391mth(s) 7day(s)
Acting Minister for Health5 Aug 19395 Sep 19391mth(s) 1day(s)
Assitant Minister5 Sep 193916 May 19411yr(s) 8mth(s) 12day(s)
Acting Minister for Health22 Jan 194021 Aug 19407mth(s)

Political Party Activity

United Australia Party (UAP)


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated privately; admitted as a solicitor in 1917, member of firm Lee and Primrose 1917 - 1927, later of Primrose and Primrose 1930 - 1942; trustee of Kuringai Chase ; councillor and director of National Roads and Motorists Association.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at North Sydney 1919 - 1938, Mayor 1926 - 1932.


Personal

Son of Charles Herman Burton, public servant, and Sarah Maria Clissold. Married Edith Briton on 26 October 1910 at Petersham, and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from from St Thomas' Church of England, North Sydney.


Additional Information