Mr Robert George MEDCALF (1887 - 1963)**

  • Date of Birth: 17/07/1887
  • Place of Birth: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 09/06/1963
  • Place of Death: Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 May 194714 Jan 19535yr(s) 8mth(s) 12day(s)
Member for Lachlan3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Dubbo17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)

Political Party Activity

Country Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and grazier. Educated privately; inherited farming and grazing property at Tottenham; stud sheep breeder from 1926, 1200 acres of wheat; member of Condobolin Pastures Protection Board from 1921 until 1947, chairman for eight years; member of Condobolin Repatriation Committee


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Lachlan Shire from 1924 until 1947, President on 1935, 1942 until 1943, 1947. Foundation councillor of the Central Tablelands County Council until 1947, and of the Lachlan Regional Council from 1944 until 1947.


Personal

Son of Arthur Thomas Medcalf, grazier, and Caroline Pike. Married Elizabeth Catherine Robertson on 5 May 1917. Church of England. Funeral at Trundle cemetery from Church of England Church.


Additional Information